Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุโดยสมาชิกครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFORMATION SEEKING FOR ELDERLY PEOPLE BY FAMILY MEMBERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1703
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การแสวงหาสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุโดยสมาชิกครอบครัวในด้านการรับทราบความต้องการสารนิเทศของผู้สูงอายุ เนื้อหาของสารนิเทศที่แสวงหาให้ผู้สูงอายุ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่สมาชิกครอบครัวใช้ และวิธีการนำเสนอสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงปัญหาที่สมาชิกครอบครัวประสบในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 5 เขต เขตละ 20 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 100 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกครอบครัวส่วนใหญ่รับทราบความต้องการสารนิเทศของผู้สูงอายุจากการที่ผู้สูงอายุขอความช่วยเหลือในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศที่ต้องการ และแสวงหาสารนิเทศที่มีเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพให้ผู้สูงอายุ แหล่งสารนิเทศบุคคลและแหล่งสารนิเทศสื่อมวลชนเป็นแหล่งสารนิเทศที่สมาชิกครอบครัวส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุ ในการนำเสนอสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุ สมาชิกครอบครัวส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการนำเสนอสารนิเทศ ด้วยตนเอง สำหรับปัญหาที่สมาชิกครอบครัวประสบในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศให้ผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า สมาชิกครอบครัวประสบปัญหาในระดับมาก ระดับปานกลาง และระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดอยู่ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ไม่มีเวลานำเสนอสารนิเทศด้วยตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study information seeking for elderly people by family members, in terms of, acknowledgement of elderly people’s information needs, content sought for elderly people, information sources used by family members and methods of information presentation; 2) to investigate problems in information seeking for elderly people.This study was a survey research in which data was collected by interviewing 100 elderly people’s family members in five districts in Bangkok. The results indicate that most family members acknowledge elderly people’s information needs from elderly people’s requests and seek health information for the elderly. The majority of family members use personal source and mass media source in order to seek information for elderly people. The method of information presentation used by most family members is presenting information by themselves. The problems facing family members are at high, moderate and low level. The problem having the highest mean score is that family members have no time to present information to elderly people.
Creative Commons License