Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IN PURSUIT OF THE AMERICAN DREAM: THE FILIPINO-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN SELECTED WORKS BY CARLOS BULOSAN AND BIENVENIDO N. SANTOS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตามหาความฝันแบบอเมริกัน: ประสบการณ์ของชาวฟิลิปปินส์-อเมริกันในผลงานคัดสรรของ คาร์ลอส บุโลซัน และเบียนเวนิโด เอ็น ซานโตส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1750
Abstract
The prospect of having a better life has attracted immigrant groups of various ethnicities to the United States for centuries. This American Dream has manifested itself in various works of literature by mainstream American authors and ethnic minorities that include Filipino-Americans. Writings of prominent and also considered as pioneering Filipino-American authors, Carlos Bulosan and Bienvenido N. Santos, reflect the general Filipino immigrant perception of the American Dream and present the journey of Filipino immigrants in the United States in search of the American Dream, encompassing more than half a century, starting during the early twentieth century. The rural life conditions of Filipinos during the American colonization in the early twentieth century and the implanting of the American Dream into the minds of Filipinos through American-based education and stories about greener pastures in America, fueled the hopes and aspirations of Filipinos for a better life, which led to a wave of Filipino immigrants to the United States as presented in the first part of the semi-autobiographical novel, America Is in the Heart (1946) by Carlos Bulosan. Life in the United States did not turn out to be as the myth of the American Dream promised it to be. Filipino immigrants experienced physical struggles, exploitations and discrimination in their pursuit of the American Dream in the United States during the 1920s-1930s, which is explored in the subsequent parts of America Is in the Heart and in the short story “The Romance of Magno Rubio". Finally, selected works from Scent of Apples: A Collection of Stories (1979), a collection of short stories by Bienvenido N. Santos, depict the effects of the pursuit of the American Dream on Filipino immigrants; their struggle in assimilating and gaining recognition in the United States during and after World War II, their feelings of alienation, displacement, nostalgia and the need to reconnect with other Filipinos and with their past in the Philippines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความปรารถนาและความใฝ่ฝันที่จะมีชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นกว่าเดิมเป็นแรงดึงดูดผู้อพยพหลากหลายชาติพันธุ์ ให้มาใช้ชีวิตในสหรัฐอเมริกามานานนับศตวรรษ ซึ่งแก่นเรื่องความฝันแบบอเมริกัน (American Dream) นี้ ปรากฏอยู่ในวรรณกรรมหลายชิ้นทั้งที่ประพันธ์โดยชาวอเมริกันและผู้แต่งที่เป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยทางชาติพันธุ์ซึ่งรวมถึงผู้แต่งที่เป็นชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายฟิลิปปินส์ด้วย คาร์ลอส บูโลซาน และ เบียนเวนิโด เอ็น ซานโตส จัดว่าเป็นผู้บุกเบิกงานเขียนของชาวฟิลิปปินส์ – อเมริกัน ซึ่งงานเขียนของพวกเขาสะท้อนแนวความคิดที่มีต่อความฝันแบบอเมริกันของชาวฟิลิปปินส์ที่อพยพไปยังสหรัฐอเมริกา และบรรยายการเดินทางเข้าไปตั้งถิ่นฐานในประเทศนั้นของคนฟิลิปปินส์เพื่อตามหาความฝันแบบอเมริกันในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 นับเป็นเวลานานกว่าครึ่งศตวรรษ สภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่ยากลำบากในช่วงการตกเป็นอาณานิคมของสหรัฐอเมริกาในต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 และการปลูกฝังความฝันแบบอเมริกันผ่านการศึกษาแบบอเมริกันและความมุ่งหวังโอกาสต่างๆเมื่อไปถึงสหรัฐอเมริกา กลายเป็นสิ่งจุดประกายความหวังและความใฝ่ฝันเพื่อชีวิตที่ดีกว่าเดิมให้แก่ชาวฟิลิปปินส์ และสาเหตุนี้เองทำให้ชาวฟิลิปปินส์จำนวนมากพากันอพยพไปยังสหรัฐอเมริกา ตามที่ คาร์ลอส บูโลซาน ได้นำเสนอไว้ในส่วนแรกของนวนิยายกึ่งอัตชีวประวัติของเขา เรื่อง America Is in the Heart (1946) อย่างไรก็ตาม ชีวิตในอเมริกามิได้สวยงามดุจความฝันแบบอเมริกันที่วาดหวังกันไว้ ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1920 – 1930 ชาวฟิลิปปินส์ต้องเผชิญกับความยากลำบาก การถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบ และการเลือกปฏิบัติ ขณะที่ดิ้นรนต่อสู้เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความฝันแบบอเมริกันของพวกเขา ซึ่งเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้พบได้ใน America Is in the Heart และเรื่องสั้น เรื่อง “The Romance of Magno Rubio" นอกจากผลงานของบูโลซันแล้ว ผลงานคัดสรรจากรวมเรื่องสั้นชุด Scent of Apples: A Collection of Stories (1979) ของ เบียนเวนิโด เอ็น ซานโตส ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากการตามหาความฝันแบบอเมริกันของผู้อพยพชาวฟิลิปปินส์ โดยซานโตสนำเสนอความพยายามของคนฟิลิปปินส์ที่จะทำตัวให้กลมกลืนและยืนยันการมีตัวตนอยู่ในสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงระหว่างและหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ยังนำเสนอความสิ้นหวัง ความโศกเศร้า ความรู้สึกแปลกแยก ความโหยหา และความต้องการที่จะสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชาวฟิลิปปินส์คนอื่นๆและกับอดีตของตนเองเมื่อครั้งยังอาศัยอยู่ที่ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ด้วย
Creative Commons License