Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คติชนเกี่ยวกับขุนแผนในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีและจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khun phaen folklore in Changwat Kanchanaburi and Changwat Suphanburi
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1726
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลคติชนเกี่ยวกับขุนแผนในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีและจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี เพื่อนำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของข้อมูลคติชนเกี่ยวกับขุนแผน และเปรียบเทียบความทรงจำร่วมเรื่องขุนแผนจากข้อมูลคติชนประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่พบในจังหวัด ทั้งสอง โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องความทรงจำร่วมเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ คติชนเกี่ยวกับขุนแผนในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีและจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีที่รวบรวมได้ มี ๕ ประเภท ได้แก่ ๑) ชื่อสถานที่และชื่ออื่น ๆ ๒) รูปเคารพ ๓) วัตถุมงคล ๔) จิตรกรรม และ ๕) เพลงพื้นบ้าน ผลการศึกษาลักษณะของข้อมูลคติชน พบว่า คติชนเกี่ยวกับขุนแผนในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีแตกต่างจากจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี กล่าวคือ คติชนในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีมักถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวชีวิตของขุนแผนตอนเป็นทหารและผู้ปกครองเมือง ส่วนคติชนในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีมักถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวชีวิตตอนบวชเรียน ส่วนการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความทรงจำร่วมเรื่องขุนแผน พบว่า ทั้งสองจังหวัดต่าง นับถือขุนแผนในฐานะวีรบุรุษท้องถิ่น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการสร้างความทรงจำร่วมเรื่องขุนแผนผ่านคติชนประเภทต่าง ๆ ของแต่ละจังหวัด การสร้างความทรงจำร่วมที่พบ ได้แก่ การอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริมสถานที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขุนแผนซึ่งเป็นการรักษาและสร้างพื้นที่แห่ง ความทรงจำร่วมเรื่องขุนแผนในท้องถิ่น การสร้างรูปเคารพเพื่อสืบทอดตำนานและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับขุนแผนซึ่งช่วยตอกย้ำความเชื่อที่ว่าขุนแผนเคยมีตัวตนจริง และการสร้างคำขวัญ และการตั้งชื่อซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าท้องถิ่นของตนเกี่ยวข้องกับขุนแผน ทั้งนี้ มีปัจจัยในการสร้าง ความทรงจำร่วม ๓ ประการ ได้แก่ การสืบทอดความทรงจำร่วมของท้องถิ่น การช่วงชิง ความโดดเด่นในเชิงอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม และการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจการท่องเที่ยว ผลการวิเคราะห์การสร้างความทรงจำร่วมทำให้เห็นว่าขุนแผนในความทรงจำร่วมของชาวกาญจนบุรีมีลักษณะเป็นทหารผู้มีฝีมือเก่งฉกาจ และเป็นเจ้าเมืองที่คนท้องถิ่นเคารพนับถือ ส่วนขุนแผนในความทรงจำร่วมของชาวสุพรรณบุรีเป็นคนท้องถิ่นที่บวชเรียนจนมีความรู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งการเขียนอ่านและวิชาไสยศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to investigate and gather the data concerning Khun Phaen Folklore in Changwat Kanchanaburi and Changwat Suphanburi. This is to analyze the characteristics of the said data and to make the comparison of the collective memory of Khun Phaen based on the variety of the folklore found in these two provinces. In this regard, the concept of collective memory was employed in the analysis. Khun Phaen Folklore as found in Changwat Kanchanaburi and Changwat Suphanburi can be categorized into 5 groups: 1) place names and other names, 2) statues and monuments, 3) sacred objects, 4) paintings and 5) folk songs. According to the research results, Khun Phaen Folklore in Changwat Kanchanaburi was different from the one of Changwat Suphanburi. That is to say that, for the former, it concerned Khun Phaen life when serving as the soldier and town ruler, while, for the latter, it focused on his novicehood life. With respect to the comparative study on Khun Phaen Folklore, Khun Phaen was recognized as the local hero of both provinces. This conformed to the construction of collective memory of Khun Phaen in the lens of folklore in these two provinces. In particular, the construction of collective memory as found by this study was: the conservation and promotion of places concerning Khun Phaen to conserve and build a site for the collective memory of Khun Phaen in the local community, the construction of statues and monuments for the continuation of the legend and ritual of Khun Phaen to strengthen the belief of his existence, and the introduction of slogan and naming to depict the relevance of the local community to Khun Phaen. Besides, there were 3 elements for the construction of collective memory: the continuation of collective memory in the local community, the struggle for cultural identity advantages and the tourism economy promotion. According to the analysis of collective memory, it was revealed that Khun Phaen in the collective memory of Kanchanaburi people was the great warrior and respectful town ruler, while, for Suphanburi people’s collective memory, Khun Phaen was a local man who ordained and became skillful in the literacy with expertise in superstition.
Creative Commons License