Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดเรื่อง "บุญคุณ" กับวัจนกรรม 3 ชนิดในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of "Bunkhun" and three types of speech acts in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1723
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิดเรื่องบุญคุณกับ การแสดงวัจนกรรมการบอกเลิกสัญญา วัจนกรรมการทวงถามและวัจนกรรมการแสดงความไม่พอใจในภาษาไทยตามแนวที่เรียกว่า วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์แนวปลดปล่อย (Emancipatory Pragmatics) ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด ชุดละ 150 ฉบับ ได้แก่ 1.แบบสอบถามที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลวัจนกรรมประกอบด้วย 12 สถานการณ์ 2.แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ถามเหตุผลของ การเลือกใช้กลวิธี ทั้งนี้ กลุ่มประชากรในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ นิสิต/นักศึกษา ตำรวจ และพนักงานบริษัทเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มีความหลากหลาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อผู้ฟังเป็นผู้มีบุญคุณ ผู้พูดเลือกแสดงวัจนกรรมทั้ง 3 ชนิดน้อยกว่ากรณีที่ผู้ฟังเป็นคนรู้จัก (ไม่มีบุญคุณ) อย่างชัดเจน ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามระบุว่า เหตุผล "บุญคุณ" เป็นเหตุผลหนึ่งที่ทำให้ผู้พูดเลือกไม่แสดงวัจนกรรมทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในกรณีที่ผู้พูดเลือกแสดงวัจนกรรม ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัย "บุญคุณ" ไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกกลวิธีทางภาษาในวัจนกรรมทั้ง 3 ชนิด เนื่องจากกลวิธีทางภาษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น .05 ตามสถิติ t-test for correlate samples ทั้งนี้ ผู้พูดให้เหตุผลของการเลือกใช้กลวิธีไว้หลากหลาย ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนหนึ่งระบุว่า กลวิธีทางภาษาที่เลือกใช้มีความสุภาพจึงใช้ได้กับทั้ง 2 กรณี ในขณะที่อีกส่วนหนึ่งระบุว่า ตนได้รับความเสียหายร้ายแรง เช่น เสื่อมเสียชื่อเสียงจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องสุภาพต่อผู้ฟัง ไม่ว่าจะมีบุญคุณหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to examine the relationship between the concept of "Bunkhun" and the speech acts of canceling, asking for the return of a borrowed item and complaining in Thai by applying Emancipatory Pragmatics concept. The data is elicited by using 2 types of questionnaire which have 150 copies in each type. The first type of questionnaire is a DCT used to elicit linguistic data. The second type of questionnaire is designed to ask for the reason(s) why the strategies are selected. The 150 respondents are comprised of university students, police officers and corporate employees for data diversification. The results show that in the situations where the hearer is "Phu-Mii-Bunkhun" (with Bunkhun), the rate of performing those three speech acts is incredibly less than that in the situations where the hearer is an acquaintance without Bunkhun. In the cases where the respondents choose to perform the speech acts, it is found that the concept of "Bunkhun" does not play a crucial role in strategy selection in the three types of acts. It is found that most of the strategies do not show statistically significant difference at .05 confidence level in paired samples t-test. Concerning the reasons for using the same linguistic strategies regardless of "Bunkhun", one group of the respondents explain that the strategies adopted are polite, thus they are appropriate to both groups of hearers. While the other group of the respondents explain that there is no need to be polite to both groups of hearers in the situations where the face of the respondents is seriously threatened, e.g. their reputation is tarnished.
Creative Commons License