Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของปัญญาชนอีสานต่อการเมืองไทยในระบอบประชาธิปไตย พ.ศ. 2475-2500
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Responses of Isan intellectuals to Thai democratic politics, 1932-1957
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1717
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะการตอบสนองของปัญญาชนอีสานที่มีต่อการเมืองไทยภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่ถูกสถาปนาขึ้นภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองใน พ.ศ. 2475 จนกระทั่งถึง พ.ศ. 2500 ความสนใจทางการเมืองของปัญญาชนอีสาน มีตั้งแต่ก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 เห็นได้จากการแสดงออกของกลุ่มข้าราชการท้องถิ่น พระสงฆ์ และราษฎรทั่วไป ซึ่งมีทั้งในเชิงสนับสนุนและต่อต้านต่อรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ผ่านทางข้อเขียน การเทศนา และการกบฏ ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 ความสนใจนั้นก็ยิ่งเด่นชัดขึ้น ปัญญาชนอีสานตอบสนองต่อระบอบประชาธิปไตยใน 2 แนวทาง คือ 1. การสนับสนุนระบอบประชาธิปไตย ด้วยการเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับระบอบการปกครองแบบใหม่และการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการเมืองระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญผ่านการเลือกตั้ง 2. การต่อต้านระบอบประชาธิปไตย ในกรณีกบฏบวรเดชและกบฏผู้มีบุญ ในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ปัญญาชนอีสานได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในขบวนการเสรีไทยต่อต้านรัฐบาล หลังจากนั้นปัญญาชนเหล่านี้ได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดตั้งพรรคการเมืองทั้งในแนวทางอนุรักษ์นิยมและสังคมนิยมเพื่อเคลื่อนไหวในระบบรัฐสภา และมีบทบาทเด่นชัดในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและเคลื่อนไหวนอกระบบรัฐสภา ปัญญาชนกลุ่มต่อต้านรัฐบาลและมีแนวคิดสังคมนิยมหลายคนถูกปราบปรามเป็นผลให้ต้องลดบทบาทลงในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the response of Isan intellectuals to Thai politics within the democratic system that was established following the revolution of 1932 up to 1957. Isan intellectuals had been interested in politics since before the revolution of 1932. This is evident in the various expressions of support and in opposition to the absolute monarchy through publications, public sermons, and rebellions of local officials, monks and the common people. Following the revolution of 1932, this interest clearly increased. Isan intellectuals responded to the democratic system in two ways; 1) support the democratic system by spreading knowledge of this new governing system and becoming involved in constitutional politics through the election process, and 2) oppose the democratic system in the case of the Boworndej and Millenialism rebellions. During the Second World War, Isan intellectuals were involved in the Free Thai Movement, which opposed the government’s formal alliance with Japan. After the war, these intellectuals played crucial roles in the establishment of political parties, both conservative and socialist, that were highly active in the parliamentary system. They also had substantial roles in expressing ideas and becoming involved in various political activism outside of the parliamentary system. Many among these intellectuals who opposed the government and expressed their belief in socialism were oppressed and forced to decrease or end their role in politics.
Creative Commons License