Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
“รุ่งอรุณแห่งความสุข": การสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ “สุโขทัย" พ.ศ. 2450 - 2534
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“The dawn of happiness": the construction of “Sukhothai" history, 1907 - 1991
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลลา วิลัยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1714
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ “สุโขทัย" โดยชนชั้นนำและนักประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในช่วงพ.ศ. 2450 ถึง 2534 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ก่อนพ.ศ. 2450 เรื่องราวของประวัติศาสตร์สุโขทัยยังมีลักษณะเป็นตำนาน เมื่อถึงพ.ศ. 2450 – 2495 การสร้างประวัติศาสตร์สุโขทัย ได้เข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการสร้างรัฐชาติและเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการเขียนประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ที่มีสุโขทัยเป็นราชธานีแห่งแรกและเป็นจุดกำเนิดของการสร้างความเป็นไทย “แท้" “ดั้งเดิม" และ “เป็นอุดมคติ" ประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์นี้กลายเป็นประวัติศาสตร์ชาติกระแสหลัก ระหว่างพ.ศ. 2496 – 2534 เรื่องเล่าหลักของประวัติศาสตร์สุโขทัยยังคงได้รับการสืบทอดและส่งเสริมจากนักประวัติศาสตร์อนุรักษ์นิยม ทั้งยังเกิดการสร้างสถานที่ทางวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีประดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดประวัติศาสตร์กระแสรอง เช่น ประวัติศาสตร์แนวสังคมนิยมและประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่น ขึ้นมาท้าทายหรือคัดค้านด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ประวัติศาสตร์สุโขทัยกระแสหลักและอุดมคติความเป็นไทยผ่านการปลูกฝังของรัฐได้กลายเป็นความคิดและความรับรู้ที่ยังคงอยู่และทรงพลังอย่างยิ่งในสังคมไทยจนประวัติศาสตร์กระแสรองไม่สามารถล้มล้างความคิดเหล่านั้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the construction of “Sukhothai" history by Thai elite and historians who played important roles during the period of 1907-1991. The research findings show that before 1907, Sukhothai historical stories were myths. From 1907 to 1952, the construction of Sukhothai history became part of the nation building and was the beginning of the writing of Thai history that signified Sukhothai as the first capital city and the origin of “authentic", “traditional" and “ideal" Thainess. This historiography became the mainstream national history. Between 1953 and 1991, the metanarrative of Sukhothai history was maintained and promoted by conservative historians. This narrative also influenced the construction of various cultural sites and the invention of many traditions. At the same time, alternative histories such as socialist history and local history sprung up to challenge or oppose the mainstream. However, Sukhothai mainstream history and the ideals of Thainess, instilled by the Thai state, have remained so powerful in Thai society that no any alternative histories has yet managed to undermine or replace them.
Creative Commons License