Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาจีนกลางกับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of grammatical ambiguity in Mandarin Chinese and Thai
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2105
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาจีนกลางกับภาษาไทย โดยอาศัยไวยากรณ์ส่วนประชิด ความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์ และบทบาทความหมายมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างระหว่างความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาจีนกลางกับภาษาไทย รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์เหล่านั้น พร้อมกันนี้ ก็ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการหลีกเลี่ยงและแก้ไขการใช้ถ้อยคำหรือข้อความที่มีความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ทั้งในภาษาจีนกลางและภาษาไทยด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาจีนกลางและภาษาไทยมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยสามารถแบ่งเป็นลักษณะย่อยได้ 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ความกำกวมทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีการแบ่งส่วนประชิดต่างกันแต่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์เหมือนกัน 2) ความกำกวมทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีการแบ่งส่วนประชิดเหมือนกันแต่ความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์ต่างกัน 3) ความกำกวมทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีการแบ่งส่วนประชิดต่างกันและความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์ต่างกัน และ 4) ความกำกวมทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีการแบ่งส่วนประชิดและความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์เหมือนกัน (ซึ่งอาจเรียกอีกชื่อหนึ่งว่าความกำกวมทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ชั้นลึก) ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความกำกวมทางไวยากรณ์ในภาษาจีนกลางและภาษาไทยโดยทั่วไปจะเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการวางตำแหน่งหรือขอบเขตของส่วนขยายที่ต่างกัน การใช้คำที่ต่างกัน ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์ที่ต่างกัน บทบาทความหมายและการสื่อความหมายที่ต่างกัน เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โดยมากแล้วความกำกวมในภาษาจีนกลางและภาษาไทยที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน สามารถใช้วิธีการที่ใกล้เคียงกันในการแก้ไขเพื่อมิให้เกิดความกำกวมขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the grammatical ambiguities in Mandarin Chinese and Thai Language, basing on immediate constituent (IC) grammars, grammatical relations, and semantic roles to show the similarities and differences of both languages in terms of the grammatical ambiguities, and other factors causing these ambiguities. The researcher has also proposed several methods to avoid and improve how to correctly use words or sentences, both in Mandarin Chinese and Thai Language. The result shows that most of the grammatical ambiguities in Mandarin Chinese and Thai are similar to each other. This can be classified into 4 categories: 1) Grammatical ambiguities with the different IC cut but having the same grammatical relations; 2) Grammatical ambiguities with the same IC cut but having the different grammatical relations; 3) Grammatical ambiguities with the different IC cut and grammatical relations; 4) Grammatical ambiguities with the same IC cut and grammatical relations (it can also be called a deep structure ambiguity). The factors which caused grammatical ambiguities in Mandarin Chinese and Thai Language are typically related to the different positioning or scope of modifier, word usage in different ways, the different grammatical relations, the different semantic roles and semantic orientation, etc. Moreover, the result also shows that in general one can apply similar methods to resolve certain similar ambiguities as found in both Mandarin Chinese and Thai Language.
Creative Commons License