Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบหล่อเย็นแก๊สธรรมชาติของระบบทาความเย็นที่ใช้สารทำความเย็นแบบเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.412
Abstract
An LNG cascade process operates under high pressure and extremely low temperature to liquefy natural gas, requiring very high work input to the compressors. This thesis performed the optimization of the single refrigerant ConocoPhillips LNG process by a global optimization technique based on the domain and image partitioning methodology (Faria and Bagajewicz, 2012) to minimize work input to the system. The procedure consists of an NLP upper bound and MILP lower bound models. The lower bound model was formulated by discretizing and linear relaxation of the upper bound non-linear equations by assigning new integer variables and a set of linear constraints. To guarantee the global optimum, the difference between objective function of the upper and lower bound model must be small. The ConocoPhillips LNG process consists of three liquefaction loops which are propane, ethylene and methane loops. Thermodynamic properties prediction model consisted of a metamodel based on quadratic polynomials regressed from Peng-Robinson EOS. Several minimum approach temperatures were performed and the results showed that the lowest approach temperature of 3 K was the most efficient case that gave the lowest refrigerant flowrates, and the lowest total work input to the compressors. A simple cost analysis was performed both CAPEX and OPEX. The problem was solved in GAMS and the results were verified by PRO/II simulation software.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบทำความเย็นของแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวเป็นระบบที่ดำเนินการในสภาวะความดันสูงและอุณหภูมิต่ำ ส่งผลให้ต้องใช้งานปริมาณสูงในการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของระบบทำความเย็นแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวโคโนโคฟิลลิปส์ (ConocoPhillips) ด้วยวิธีการแบ่งช่วง (Domain and Image Partitioning Method) เพื่อหางานที่ต่ำที่สุด วิธีการนี้ประด้วยแบบจำลองขอบบน (Upper Bound model) เป็นแบบจำลองการโปรแกรมที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น และแบบจำลองขอบล่าง (Lower Bound Model) เป็นแบบจำลองการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นผสมซึ่งสร้างมาจากการนำสมการไม่เชิงเส้นของแบบจำลองขอบบนมาแบ่งช่วงตัวแปรและแปลงเป็นสมการเชิงเส้นผสมด้วยการกำหนดตัวแปรจำนวนเต็ม (Interger Variables) และเพิ่มเติมสมการกำหนดขอบเขตชนิดเส้นตรง การหาคำตอบของแบบจำลองขอบบนและขอบล่างนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันคำตอบว่าเป็นคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดที่แท้จริง (Global Optimum Solution) โดยความต่างระหว่างคำตอบของแบบจำลองขอบบน และแบบจำลองขอบล่างจะต้องมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ระบบทำความเย็นแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวโคโนโคฟิลลิปส์ประกอบด้วยระบบทำความเย็นสามระบบได้แก่ ระบบโพ-รเพน ระบบเอธีลีน และระบบมีเทน แบบจำลองเป็นแบบจำลองของระบบสมการกำลังสองที่ได้มาจากสมการถดถอยซึ่งมีค่าอ้างอิงจากสมการสภาวะของ Peng-Robinson การเปลี่ยนผลต่างอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำที่สุดถูกนำมาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา และผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าผลต่างอุณภูมิที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ 3 เคลวิน จะทำให้ระบบมีสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่ดีที่สุดและมีอัตราการไหลของสารทำความเย็นที่ต่ำที่สุด ส่งผลให้งานที่ใช้ในระบบมีค่าต่ำที่สุด กรณีศึกษาต่างๆจะถูกนำมาคำนวณต้นทุน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ ผลลัพธ์ถูกคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม GAMS และนำมาตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยโปรแกรมจำลอง PRO/II
Creative Commons License