Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Consumption of globalized food among Isan women Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริโภค “อาหารโลกาภิวัตน์" ของผู้หญิงอีสานในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2123
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the consumption pattern of Western fast food among women from Isan, who were working an living in Bangkok. Qualitative data was collected from six case study informants, as well as a broader set of data was collected from 25 informants.This study investigates the extent to which Isan women incorporate the consumption of Western food into their own lives, and the extent to which this is done by the process of cultural heterogenization versus cultural homogenization. Thailand has, since 1983, been introduced to a variety of Westen fast food restaurant, such as KFC and McDonald’s. The fear of cultural homogenization is that these large, Western corporations are spreading across Thailand and the rest of the world, the local cultures are disappearing, leading to a globalized world. As KFC and McDonald’s restaurants are opening across the world, according to this particular view, it is believed that they will dominate every food culture they are exposed to, eliminating any differences between cultures. On the opposite side there are those who believe that globalization does not happen in a vacuum, and that local cultures interpret and use these foreign influences in their own manner, causing a localization of the Western brands into the new cultures.Bangkok has a large Isan community, and a significant proportion of them are women. The majority of these women do not have a university education and most are therefore employed in jobs that pay the minimum salary. In addition, most of these women live in cheap housing, they are forced control their spending, and they are the sole breadwinner of their family back in Isan. This constant focus on money makes it difficult to purchase products which are not necessary to their survival, yet living in Bangkok they are surrounded by products, including Western fast food, which they were not exposed to while growing up in Isan. As they are now faced with this variety of products, they are bound to have their own interpretations and perceptions about these brands, despite not having the resources to consume them as often as the middle - and the upper class, both of which have received extensive amounts of research.The case study informants came from various provinces in the northeastern region of Thailand. I followed them to their homes where I studied their eating and consumption patterns, as I acquired a general set of knowledge about their lives. I also studied their consumption pattern in Bangkok. I then looked at the data connected to their consumption of fast food and drew some conclusions regarding their eating habits in light of the heterogenization-homogenization framework.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารจานด่วนแบบตะวันตกของกลุ่มผู้หญิงจากอิสาน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ทำงานอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเฉพาะมาจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 6 คน เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา และกลุ่มข้อมูลทั่วไปจากตัวอย่างผู้ให้ข้อมูล 25 คนการศึกษานี้ได้ค้นพบว่าการบริโภคอาหารตะวันตกได้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตของผู้หญิงอิสาน ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์นี้เป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมปะทะกับความเหมือนกันทางวัฒนธรรม ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2526 ประเทศไทยได้มีร้านอาหารจานด่วนสัญชาติตะวันตกจำนวนมากมายที่นี่ เช่น ร้านเคเอฟซี ร้านแมคโดนัลด์ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความวิตกเกี่ยวกับการถูกหล่อหลอมให้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้ กิจการตะวันตกในลักษณะเช่นนี้ได้แผ่ขยายมายังประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก ซึ่งวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของประเทศเหล่านี้กำลังถูกกลืนหายไปเพื่อเข้าสู่โลกในยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์ อย่างที่ร้านเคเอฟซีและร้าน แมคโดนัลด์ที่เปิดสาขาทั่วทุกมุมโลก โดยทัศนะเชื่อว่า สิ่งเหล่านี้กำลังคลอบงำวัฒนธรรมอาหารอื่นๆ ที่ตัวแทนอาหารตะวันตกเหล่านี้เข้าไปถึงด้วยการกำจัดความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมให้หมดไป แต่ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง มีผู้ที่เชื่อว่า โลกาภิวัฒน์ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นในลักษณะเช่นนั้น แต่กลับเป็นลักษณะที่วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นตีความและใช้อิทธิพลต่างชาติเหล่านี้ในวิถีทางของตน ส่งผลให้เกิดกระบวนการดึงเอาแบรนด์ตะวันตกเข้าและสร้างรูปแบบของวัฒนธรรมใหม่ขึ้นมากรุงเทพฯ มีชุมชนอิสาน และสัดส่วนที่ชัดเจนในกลุ่มนี้คือผู้หญิง ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ไม่ได้มีการศึกษาถึงในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยและเกือบทั้งหมดทำงานที่ได้รับค่าจ้างต่ำ นอกจากนี้ ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้หญิงเหล่านี้อาศัยในที่พักราคาถูก พวกเธอตกในสภาพบังคับที่ต้องควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายและพวกเธอเหล่านี้ยังเป็นกำลังหลักในการส่งเงินไปเลี้ยงดูครอบครัวที่อิสาน สาเหตุเหล่านี้ที่ทำให้เงินเป็นความยากลำบากที่จะหาซื้อจับจ่ายสิ่งของที่นอกเหนือจากความจำเป็นในการดำรงชีพ แต่ในขณะที่การใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ พวกเธอตกอยู่ในวงล้อมของสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงอาหารจานด่วนของตะวันตกด้วย ซึ่งพวกเธอไม่ได้เติบโตขึ้นมาพร้อมกับสิ่งเหล่านี้ที่อิสาน แต่เพราะพวกเธอเผชิญกับจำนวนสินค้าที่มากมายและหลากหลายเหล่านี้ พวกเธอจึงต้องสร้างการตีความและการรับรู้ของพวกเธอเองต่อแบรนด์สินค้าเหล่านี้ ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่ได้มีต้นทุนในการบริโภคได้บ่อยเหมือนชนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นสูงในสังคม ประเด็นเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่ได้จากการวิจัยหัวข้อนี้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นกรณีศึกษามาจากจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ซึ่งรู้จักในชื่อ “อิสาน" ข้าพเจ้าได้มีโอกาสติดตามพวกเขาไปยังบ้านเกิดที่อิสาน ซึ่ง ณ ที่นั่นข้าพเจ้าได้ศึกษาการกินและรูปแบบการบริโภคของพวกเขา ทำให้ข้าพเจ้าได้กลุ่มข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิตของพวกเขา ข้าพเจ้ายังได้ศึกษารูปแบบการบริโภคของพวกเขาในกรุงเทพฯ จากนั้นข้าพเจ้าได้มองหาความเชื่อมโยงที่มีต่อการบริโภคอาหารจานด่วนของพวกเขาและได้สร้างข้อสรุปที่แสดงถึงรูปแบบการบริโภคของอาหารประเภทนี้ในกรอบคิดของ “ความแตกต่างและความเหมือน"
Creative Commons License