Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มโดยมีการปกปิดผู้ป่วยและผู้ประเมินผลในการรักษาภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบในสตรีวัยหมดระดูด้วยการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เลเซอร์เปรียบเทียบกับหัตถการหลอก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suvit Bunyavejchevin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.122
Abstract
Introduction: In recent years, microablative fractional carbon dioxide (CO2) laser becomes popular in treatment of vaginal symptoms including vaginal atrophy. This study aimed to evaluate efficacy of vaginal CO2 laser in treatment of vaginal atrophy, compared to the sham procedure. Methods: Between June 2016 and May 2017, postmenopausal women with moderate to severe intensity of any symptoms of vaginal atrophy were invited to the study. A total of 88 women were randomized for treatment with vaginal CO2 laser or sham procedure every 4 weeks for 3 sessions. The participants were blinded to the intervention they received. The operator was also blinded from outcomes of those participants. Vaginal health index (VHI) score, vaginal atrophy symptom (VAS) score and vaginal dryness item of the ICIQ-VS questionnaire were compared between groups at 12-week follow-up based on intention to treat analysis. Results: Eighty-eight women were included and 9 women were lost to follow-up. All outcomes of women who received laser treatment significantly improved over 12 weeks, including VHI (p<0.001), VAS (p<0.001), ICIQ-VS (vaginal dryness item) score (p=0.02). When compared both groups at 12 weeks after procedure with intention-to-treat analysis, VHI and VAS score of laser group significantly improved when compared to the sham group (p<0.001 and <0.001 with mean difference of 1.37 (95% CI: 0.12 to 2.63) and -1.52 (95% CI: -2.21 to -0.82) respectively). Conclusions: This study demonstrated that vaginal microablative fractional CO2 laser was effective in treatment of vaginal atrophy. It could be a promising alternative treatment of postmenopausal women with vaginal atrophy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดมารักษาภาวะผิดปกติของอุ้งเชิงกรานอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้น รวมถึงได้มีการนำมาใช้เพื่อรักษาภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดกับหัตถการหลอกในการรักษาสตรีวัยหมดระดูที่มีภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษานี้ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2559 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2560 โดยมีอาสาสมัครสตรีวัยหมดระดูที่มีภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบที่มีอาการปานกลางถึงรุนแรงมากทั้งหมด 88 ราย โดยได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อรับการรักษาด้วยการใช้เลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดหรือการทำหัตถการหลอกทุกๆ 4 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง และปกปิดไม่ให้อาสาสมัครทราบว่าตนเองได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีใด และผู้ประเมินผลก็ได้รับการปกปิดไม่ให้ทราบว่าอาสาสมัครได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีใดเช่นกัน โดยจะทำการประเมินผลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการรักษาที่ระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาครั้งแรกโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดคือ คะแนนภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ (Vaginal health index: VHI) คะแนนอาการภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ (Vaginal atrophy symptoms score; VAS) และคะแนนของหัวข้อภาวะช่องคลอดแห้งจากแบบสอบถามอาการของช่องคลอด (International Consultation on Incontinence Modular Questionnaire-Vaginal Symptoms (ICIQ-VS)) ในการศึกษานี้มีสตรีวัยหมดระดูที่มีภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อรับการรักษาด้วยการใช้เลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดและด้วยการทำหัตถการหลอกกลุ่มละ 44 ราย โดยจำนวนนี้มีอาสาสมัครจำนวน 9 รายไม่ได้มาตรวจติดตามจนครบระยะเวลาการรักษา จากการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบว่าที่ระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา สตรีที่ได้รับเลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดมีคะแนน VHI คะแนนอาการภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ และคะแนนของหัวข้อภาวะช่องคลอดแห้งจากแบบสอบถามอาการของช่องคลอดดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนนก่อนการรักษา และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 12 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาพบว่าคะแนน VHI และคะแนนอาการภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 และ p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) จึงได้ข้อสรุปว่าเลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าหัตถการหลอกในการรักษาสตรีวัยหมดระดูที่มีอาการภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ เลเซอร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทางช่องคลอดจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับใช้ในการรักษาภาวะช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบในสตรีวัยหมดระดู
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.