Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เยอรมันมองหญิงไทย : ภาพแทนหญิงไทยในงานเขียนเยอรมันร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai women in German eyes: the representation of Thai women in contemporary German writings
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธุ์
Second Advisor
อำภา โอตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2094
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพแทนหญิงไทยในงานเขียนเยอรมันร่วมสมัยซึ่งประกอบด้วยงานเขียนเยอรมันประเภทเรื่องแต่งและกึ่งเรื่องแต่งที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 70 เป็นต้นมาจนกระทั่งถึงปีคริสต์ศักราช 2008 จากการศึกษาพบว่าหญิงไทยถูกประกอบสร้างให้เป็นวัตถุแห่งความปรารถนาซึ่งเต็มไปด้วยเสน่ห์แห่งตะวันออก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ถูกนำเสนอว่าเป็นผู้หญิงที่มีความชั่วร้ายไม่น่าไว้วางใจและเป็นอันตรายต่อชายตะวันตก จากการวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ของหญิงไทยผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหญิงไทยกับชายตะวันตกที่ปรากฏในงานเขียน พบว่ามีภาพเหมารวมแบบต่างๆของหญิงไทยซึ่งถูกประกอบสร้างให้สอดคล้องรองรับกับสิ่งที่ชายตะวันตกต้องการแตกต่างกันไปในความสัมพันธ์แต่ละรูปแบบ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า งานเขียนเยอรมันร่วมสมัยเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการผสมผสานระหว่างวาทกรรมอาณานิคมและวาทกรรมปิตาธิปไตยที่นักเขียนเยอรมันใช้ในการประกอบสร้างภาพเหมารวมของหญิงไทยในแบบต่างๆเพื่อตอบสนองความปรารถนาทั้งที่เปิดเผยและซ่อนเร้นของตะวันตก การผลิตซ้ำ ประกอบสร้างและนำเสนอภาพแทนหญิงไทยจากสายตาของคนเยอรมันแสดงให้เห็นการครอบงำของตะวันตก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงการวิพากษ์และการตอบโต้ของไทยต่ออำนาจดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is based on a research conducted with the objective to analyze the representation of Thai women in contemporary German writings, i.e. both fiction and semi-fiction that were published between 1970 and 2008. According to the analysis, Thai women were mainly constructed to be the objects of desire with lavish Oriental charm. However, they were concurrently presented as vicious unreliable women who harmed Western men. The analysis of Thai women’s images through the relationships between Thai women and Western men in the writings shows that the stereotypical images of Thai women were constructed in correspondence to what Western men need and desire in different types of relationships. It can be concluded that Colonial Discourse and Patriarchal Discourse were combined by contemporary German writers to construct the stereotype of Thai women that responds to both disclosed and undisclosed desires of Western men. The reproductions, constructions and representations of Thai women in the eyes of German people show the attempt of the West to conquer the East and the resistance of the East, in this case Thai people, to Western dominance
Creative Commons License