Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจในบทโฆษณาในนิตยสารสุขภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Language of persuasion in health magazine advertisements
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2123
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าว ใจในบทโฆษณาในนิตยสารสุขภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิตยสารสุขภาพจำนวน 4 ชื่อ แบบสุ่ม เป็นระยะเวลา 2 ปี ตั้งแต่ เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2551 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทโฆษณาในนิตยสารสุขภาพ มี 3 ประเภท แบ่งตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณาได้แก่ บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เกี่ยวกับการรักษาสุขภาพ บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันโรคหรือการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และ บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการทั่วไป บทโฆษณาในนิตยสารสุขภาพมีการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจหลากหลาย ดังนี้ การกล่าวถึงสรรพคุณหรือคุณสมบัติของสินค้าหรือบริการ การให้ข้อมูลความรู้ การกล่าวถึงสิ่งที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ การกล่าวถึงสิ่งที่พึงประสงค์ การใช้คำศัพท์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์หรือ ศัพท์เฉพาะ การกล่าวถึงกระบวนการการทำงานของสินค้าหรือบริการ การใช้คำถาม เชิงวาทศิลป์ การให้คำแนะนำ การกล่าวอ้าง การระบุกลุ่มเป้าหมาย การใช้จุดจับใจเชิงข่าว การระบุความปลอดภัย และ การลดราคาและการให้ของสมนาคุณหรือมีระยะเวลาส่งเสริมการขาย และบทโฆษณาแต่ละประเภทอาจเลือกเน้นใช้กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาโฆษณาแตกต่าง กันไป เช่น บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เกี่ยวกับการรักษาสุขภาพมักใช้การกล่าวถึงสิ่ง ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันโรคหรือการส่งเสริมสุขภาพมัก ใช้การกล่าวถึงสิ่งที่พึงประสงค์ และ บทโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการทั่วไปมักใช้การระบุความปลอดภัย เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับองค์ประกอบของบทโฆษณา กล่าวคือ องค์ประกอบส่วนเนื้อความมีการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจด้วยกลวิธีที่หลากหลายกว่า ส่วนพาดหัวและส่วนท้าย ซึ่งการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจในบทโฆษณาในนิตยสารสุขภาพที่ปรากฏจะแปรไปตามองค์ ประกอบของบทโฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at studying the persuasive devices used in health magazine advertisements. The data are collected from the advertisements in 4 random sampled health magazines during January 2007 to December 2008. It is found that the advertisements in health magazines can be divided into 3 categories according to objective. The first category is the advertisements of health treatment products and services. The second category is the advertisements of products and services for health protection and health maintenance. The last category is the advertisements of general products and services. Regarding the use of persuasive language in the health advertisements, it consists of various strategies: indicating the products or services’ qualities, providing knowledge, mentioning desirable and non-desirable things, using scientific terms or terminology, indicating how the products or services function, using rhetorical questions, giving advice, making reference, indicating target consumers, using the news appeals, assuring safety, and offering discounts or free gifts in a certain promotion period. The use of these strategies may vary according to the advertisement categories. For example, the advertisements of health treatment products and services often use mentioning non-desirable things, the advertisements of products and services for health protection and health maintenance often use mentioning desirable things and the advertisements of general products and services often use assuring safety. Moreover, all these persuasive strategies that are found in the body copy are more various than found in headline and baseline and may vary according to advertisements’ components.
Creative Commons License