Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุดมการณ์ความเป็นชายในวาทกรรมโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ideology of masculinity in men's advertising discourse in men's magazines
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2120
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษาและอุดมการณ์ความเป็นชายในวาทกรรมโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชาย ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชายจำนวน 4 รายชื่อ ได้แก่ GM, FHM, Men’s health และ Crush ที่วางจำหน่ายระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม ปีพ.ศ.2552 ตามแนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทกรรมโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชายมีรูปแบบการนำเสนอ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ โฆษณาที่สื่อความทางธุรกิจโดยตรงและบทความเชิงโฆษณา (Advertorial) กลวิธีทางภาษาที่วาทกรรมโฆษณาใช้เพื่อสื่ออุดมการณ์ความเป็นชายมี 2 กลวิธี คือ (1) กลวิธีทางวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำหรือกลุ่มคำ การอ้างถึง การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้มูลบท การใช้คำถามวาทศิลป์ การกล่าวเกินจริง การใช้สหบทและการยืนยันด้วยคำสัมภาษณ์ของดาราหรือ ผู้มีชื่อเสียง (2) กลวิธีทางอวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การใช้ภาพและสีประกอบการโฆษณา กลวิธีทางภาษาดังกล่าวมีบทบาทในการประกอบสร้างอุดมการณ์ว่า ผู้ชายต้องมีรูปลักษณ์ที่ดูดีอย่างไม่มีที่ติ ผู้ชายต้องมีบทบาทในพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผู้ชายต้องเป็นสุภาพบุรุษและเรื่องเพศเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตผู้ชาย ทั้งนี้วาทกรรมโฆษณานำเสนอว่า สินค้าและบริการเป็นตัวช่วยที่ดีที่จะทำให้ผู้ชายเป็นผู้ชายที่สมบูรณ์แบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the research is to examine the relationship between the linguistic devices and the ideology of masculinity in men’s advertising discourse in men’s magazines. The data were elicited from four magazines: GM, FHM, Men’s health and Crush, published from January to December 2009 and are analyzed using a Critical Discourse Analysis approach or CDA. It is found that the men’s advertising discourse in men’s magazines adopts both product advertisings and the advertorials. The linguistic devices employed to construct the ideology of masculinity can be divided into two types: (1) verbal language, including the use of lexical selection, claiming, metaphor, presupposition, rhetorical questions, hyperbole, intertextuality and was confirmed by interviews of celebrities, and (2) non-verbal language, including the use of images and colors in advertisements. The linguistic devices in men’s advertising discourse in men’s magazines play a significant role in constructing the ideology of masculinity, for example, men have to have a perfect appearance, men have to play a role in public space, men have to be gentlemen and sex is a part of men’s life. Furthermore advertising discourse claims that using men’s products and men’s services will maintain and enhance men to be perfect.
Creative Commons License