Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคเซอร์เฟซ-เอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริงสำหรับการตรวจวัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ฟิล์มอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารประกอบไทออล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prompong Pienpinijtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.403
Abstract
The detection of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) is developed based on surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) using silver nanoparticle films as SERS substrates. The films are fabricated by a Langmuir Blodgett (LB) method and the surface of AgNP films are functionalized with various types of aromatic and aliphatic thiols, i.e., naphthalenethiol, phenylethanethiol, pentanethiol, octanethiol, and dodecanethiol, to create a hydrophobic layer for PAHs to attach on and stay in hot spot. The results indicate that nine kinds of PAHs with different structures, i.e., anthracene, chrysene, naphthacene, naphthalene, phenanthrene, pentacene, perylene, pyrene, and triphenylene, can attach on the surfaces of thiol-modified AgNP films as SERS spectra show characteristic patterns for each PAH. Chemometrics methods, i.e., principle component analysis (PCA), cluster separation, partial least square (PLS) regression, and leave-one-out cross validation (LOOCV), are employed for qualitative and quantitative analysis. They show an effective analysis of pure PAH (at the concentration ranging from 10-4-10-7 M) results with the R2 more than 0.9800 and Q2 (R2 of cross-validation model) more than 0.9300. The mixture of two PAHs can be determined with the R2 more than 0.9700 and Q2 more than 0.8900. Moreover, the total concentration of PAHs in the mixture of nine different PAHs can be analyzed with the R2 = 0.9700 and Q2 = 0.9196. This technique can be used to detect PAHs in real sample such as detect PAH in water matrix. SERS technique provides an advantage of sample analysis which does not require any complicated sample pretreatment, convenient and rapid in situ analysis with high sensitivity results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารประกอบพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (พีเอเอช) ถูกพัฒนาโดยมีพื้นฐานจากเทคนิคเซอร์เฟส-เอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง (SERS) ซึ่งใช้ฟิล์มอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินเป็น ซับสเตรต ฟิล์มที่ใช้ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีแลงเมียร์-บลอดเจตต์ และปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยสารประกอบไทออลหลายชนิดทั้งแอโรแมติก และอะลิฟาติกไทออล ได้แก่ แนฟทาลีนไทออล ฟีนิลอีเทนไทออล เพนเทนไทออล ออกเทนไทออล และโดเดคเคนไทออล เพื่อสร้างชั้นที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำให้พีเอเอชสามารถติดบนพื้นผิวและอยู่ในบริเวณฮอตสปอตได้ จากผลการทดลองสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่า พีเอเอช 9 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกัน ได้แก่ แอนทราซีน ไครซีน แนฟทาซีน แนฟทาลีน ฟีแนนทรีน เพนทาซีน เพอริลีน ไพรีน และไทรฟีนิลีน สามารถติดอยู่บนฟิล์มอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยสารประกอบไทออลได้ จากการที่รามานสเปกตรัมแสดงรูปแบบที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของพีเอเอชแต่ละชนิด วิธีการทางเคโมเมทริกซ์ ได้แก่ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก เทคนิคการแยกกลุ่ม เทคนิคการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน และเทคนิคการตรวจสอบไขว้แบบเอาออกทีละหนึ่ง ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลทั้งเชิงคุณภาพ และ เชิงปริมาณ สเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดพีเอเอชชนิดเดียว (ที่ความเข้มข้นในช่วง 10-4–10-7 โมลาร์) ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยค่า R2 มากกว่า 0.9800 และ Q2 (R2 ของการตรวจสอบแบบไขว้) มากกว่า 0.9300 ของผสมของพีเอเอช 2 ชนิดสามารถถูกวิเคราะห์ได้โดยให้ค่า R2 มากกว่า 0.9700 และ Q2 มากกว่า 0.8900 นอกจากนั้น ความเข้มข้นรวมของของผสมของพีเอเอช 9 ชนิดสามารถถูกวิเคราะห์ได้โดยให้ค่า R2 = 0.9700 และ Q2 = 0.9196 วิธีการนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดพีเอเอชในตัวอย่างจริง เช่น ตรวจวัดพีเอเอชในน้ำได้ รวมถึงเทคนิคนี้สามารถให้ผลการทดลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง โดยมีข้อดีคือ มีขั้นตอนการตรวจวัดที่รวดเร็ว ไม่ซับซ้อน และไม่มีขั้นตอนเตรียมสารตัวอย่างที่ยุ่งยากก่อนทำการตรวจวัด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.