Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ใต้เงาแห่งอดีต : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสร้างภาพแทนแบบกอทิกในงานเขียนของ จินตวีร์ วิวัธน์ กับ พงศกร จิดดาวัฒนะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In the shadow of the past : a comparative study of gothic representation in the writings of Jintawee Wiwat and Pongsakorn Chindawatana
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2059
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมกอทิกของจินตวีร์ วิวัธน์ กับ พงศกร จินดาวัฒนะ โดยศึกษาในสองประเด็นหลักคือรูปแบบและเนื้อหา ผลของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่า จินตวีร์นำรูปแบบการเขียนแนวกอทิกของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะเข้ากับบริบทสังคมไทย ขนบวรรณกรรมกอทิกแต่ละส่วนซึ่งก็คือ ตัวละครมนุษย์ ตัวละครเหนือธรรมชาติ ฉากบ้าน และเครื่องรางของขลัง ได้ถูกปรับแต่งให้สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมไทย ขณะที่งานเขียนของพงศกรมีลักษณะการประยุกต์ใช้ขนบวรรณกรรมกอทิกในลักษณะที่ยืดหยุ่นมากกว่า งานเขียนของพงศกรประกอบด้วยผีไทยและผีตะวันตก และตัวละครเหนือธรรมชาติของพงศกรก็มิได้ถูกจำกัดให้ปรากฏกายอย่างผูกพันกับฉากบ้านเหมือนดังของจินตวีร์ นอกจากนั้น ตัวละครมนุษย์ของพงศกรยังมีหลากหลายเชื้อชาติกว่าจินตวีร์อีกด้วย สำหรับด้านเนื้อหา งานเขียนของจินตวีร์นำเสนอประเด็นความขัดแย้งทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างความเป็นสังคมสมัยใหม่กับความเป็นสังคมดั้งเดิม ระบบสังคมแบบหญิงทรงอำนาจ ระบบศักดินา และลัทธิความเชื่อบูชาสัตว์ ส่วนงานเขียนของพงศกรมุ่งนำเสนอประเด็นความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม และความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางเพศ ซึ่งกำลังเป็นประเด็นหัวข้อสำคัญในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study gothic novels written by Jintawee Wiwat and Pongsakorn Chindawatana and to compare the works by these authors in terms of form and content. The result of this study shows that Jintawee adopted the gothic genre of Western culture and adjusted it to fit the new context of Thai society, Gothic elements such as human and supernatural characters, haunted houses, and sacred things are among those inherited from the gothic tradition and adapted to the new context. As for the application of the gothic tradition to his writings, Pongsakorn is much more flexible. His works include Thai and Western ghosts. The presence of supernatural characters in Pongsakorn’s works is not limited to remote areas as in Jintawee’s. Moreover, his human characters belong to far more ethic groups than hers. In terms of content, Jintawee’s writings are particularly concerned with cultural conflicts between modern society and traditional society, matriarchy, Thai feudal system, and animism. Pongsakorn’s writings, on the other hand, focus on multiculturalism and gender differences which are hot topics in the contemporary Thai society.
Creative Commons License