Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patient-subject constructions in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2052
Abstract
ในอดีตหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกในภาษาไทยเป็นการศึกษาที่ได้รับความสนใจจากนักภาษาศาสตร์เป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยเหล่านี้มักศึกษาประโยคโครงสร้างจำพวกหนึ่งในฐานะของประเภทย่อยของหน่วยสร้างกรรม วาจกในภาษาไทย ประโยคประเภทนี้สามารถแสดงด้วยโครงสร้าง นามวลีที่มีบทบาทเป็นผู้รับการกระทำ คำ กริยาหลัก และส่วนขยาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งโต้แย้งให้เห็นว่าประโยคโครงสร้างดังกล่าวไม่ใช่ประเภทย่อยของ หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจก แต่เป็นหน่วยสร้างชนิดหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “หน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาไทย" วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ และประเภทของเหตุการณ์ที่ แสดงโดยหน่วยสร้างชนิดนี้ โดยรวมรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยในอดีต บทความ หนังสือประเภทต่างๆ รวมถึงจาก บทสนทนาในชีวิตประจำวัน และรับสมมติฐานและแนวคิดเบื้องต้นของทฤษฎีไวยากรณ์หน่วยสร้าง (Construction Grammar) ตามแนวคิดของ อะเดล โกล์ดเบิร์ก (Goldberg, 1995) มาปรับใช้กับการวิจัย โดยที่ แนวคิดนี้เชื่อว่าหน่วยสร้างนั้นต้องมีรูปโครงสร้างและความหมายประจำโครงสร้าง โดยรูปโครงสร้างของหน่วย สร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาไทยคือ นามวลีผู้รับการกระทำ สกรรมกริยา และส่วนขยาย ขณะที่ ความหมายประจำหน่วยสร้างชนิดนี้คือ สภาพหรือคุณสมบัติของนามวลีในตำแหน่งประธานของประโยคที่ได้รับ จากการกระทำที่แสดงโดยสกรรมกริยาโดยที่ผู้กระทำกริยานั้นไม่ปรากฏในประโยค ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาไทยประกอบด้วย นามวลีในตำแหน่ง ประธานของประโยคที่มีบทบาทเป็นผู้รับการกระทำ สกรรมกริยา และส่วนขยายที่หลากหลาย ในภาคประธาน ของประโยค นามวลีที่ปรากฏในตำแหน่งนี้ต้องมีบทบาทเป็นผู้รับของการกระทำหรือได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรงที่ แสดงโดยคำกริยาหลัก หรือมีบทบาทเป็นเป้าหมายของการกระทำ ในภาคแสดง คำกริยาหลักของประโยคเป็น สกรรมกริยาที่แสดงลักษณะการกระทำ 4 แบบ ได้แก่ สกรรมกริยาที่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพ สกรรมกริยาที่ แสดงการสร้างสรรค์ สกรรมกริยาที่แสดงการเคลื่อนที่ที่ถูกก่อเหตุ และสกรรมกริยาที่แสดงการกระทำ ขณะที่ส่วน ขยายของประโยคสามารถเป็นคำกริยารอง คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ บุพบทวลี หรือคำแสดงทัศนภาวะ นอกจากนี้พบว่าหน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาไทยแสดงประเภทเหตุการณ์ 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การแสดงสภาพผลใหม่ของประธานผู้รับการกระทำ การแสดงคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของประธานผู้รับการกระทำ การแสดงการประเมินค่าคุณสมบัติของประธานผู้รับการกระทำ และการแสดงคุณสมบัติทางศักยภาพของ ประธานผู้รับการกระทำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the previous literatures, Passive Construction in Thai has received attention from many linguists. Those studies mostly considered a group of sentences, as instantiated as Patient noun phrase, main verb, and a modifier, to be a sub-type of Passives in Thai. This research argues that those sentences are not a sub-type of Passives in Thai, but a unique construction referred as Patient – Subject Constructions in Thai. This research aims to investigate the syntactic and semantic properties, and the situation types that can be demonstrated by Patient – Subject Constructions in Thai. The data collection has been taken from the appendices of previous literatures, related articles, and conversation in daily life. The analysis has adopted the assumption of Construction Grammar by Adele Goldberg (1995). The theory is based on the assumption that a construction must have its own structure and constructional meaning. In this research, the constructional meaning is “a state or property of the Patient subject that is derived from an action, as described by the main verb, by an agent who does not occur in the sentence." It is found that Patient – Subject Constructions in Thai can be demonstrated in a schematic structure as Patient noun phrase + a transitive verb + a complement. The Patient subject can be defined as a recipient of an action or a target of an action that is involved in an event. As for the predicate, the matrix verb must be a transitive, suggesting different 4 types of its manner. It can be verbs of change-of-state, verbs of creation, caused-motion verbs, or action verbs. Meanwhile, a complement can be a secondary verb, adverbs, prepositional phrase or a modality. Additionally, Patient-Subject Constructions in Thai demonstrate 4 different situation types. They are the new resulting state of the Patient subject, the property of the Patient subject, the assessment of the Patient subject’s property, and the potential property of the Patient subject
Creative Commons License