Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อภาษาและการเลือกภาษาของคนไทยอีสานที่มีอายุต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Language attitudes and language choice of Northastern Thai people of different ages
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2047
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาทัศนคติของคนไทยอีสานต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานและภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน และศึกษาการเลือกภาษา โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างตามอายุ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิง ปริมาณ และเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยอีสานทั้งหมด 849 คน ซึ่งมี ภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคอีสาน และคิดว่าตนเองมีความเป็นไทยอีสาน ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ออกเป็นกลุ่มอายุ 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มอายุน้อย (15-30 ปี ) กลุ่มอายุกลาง (31-45 ปี ) และกลุ่มอายุ มาก (46-60 ปี) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าทัศนคติต่อภาษาแตกต่างกันตามอายุ ไม่ว่ากลุ่มอายุใดก็ตาม คน ไทยอีสานมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน แต่กลุ่มอายุน้อยมี ทัศนคติทางบวกต่อภาษาไทยมาตรฐานมากกว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และกลุ่มอายุมากมีทัศนคติ ทางบวกต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานมากกว่าภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน ด้านการเลือกภาษา ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่ามีความแตกต่างกันตามอายุเช่นกัน กล่าวคือ ไม่ว่ากลุ่มอายุใดก็ตาม คนไทยอีสานเลือกใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานในสถานการณ์ไม่เป็น ทางการ และเลือกภาษาไทยมาตรฐานในสถานการณ์ทางการ แต่กลุ่มอายุน้อยเลือกภาษาไทย มาตรฐานมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ และกลุ่มอายุมากเลือกภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์การเลือกภาษาทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานอยู่ในภาวะการเปลี่ยน ภาษา กล่าวคือ ขอบเขตที่คนไทยอีสานเลือกใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานจะน้อยลงตามเวลา แต่ ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานคงยังไม่สูญหายไปในรุ่นของกลุ่มอายุน้อย เพราะกลุ่มอายุน้อยยังมีทัศนคติ ทางบวกต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และยังมีแวดวงที่เลือกใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates Northeastern Thai people’s language attitude toward Northeastern Thai and Standard Thai, and their patterns of language choice by focusing the relationship between the speakers’ age and their language attitude and language choice. A quantitative method is used in this study. Data was collected by using questionnaire from 849 people who born in the Northeastern part of Thailand and perceive themselves as Northeastern- Thai people. The target people were classified according to their age into 3 groups: the young (15-30), the middle-age (31-45), and the elder (46-60). It is found that age related to language attitude and language choice. As for language attitude, regardless of their age, Northeastern Thai people have positive attitude toward both Northeastern Thai and Standard Thai. However, young people have more positive attitude toward Standard Thai than Northeastern Thai. In contrast, elder people have more positive attitude toward Northeastern Thai than Standard Thai. With regard to language choice, regardless of their age, Northeastern Thai people chose Northeastern Thai in informal situations and Standard Thai in formal situations. Yet younger people often use Standard Thai more than the other two groups. Elder people often use Northeastern Thai more than the other two groups. Therefore, it can be concluded that Northeastern Thai is in the process of shifting to Standard Thai. This means that the use of Northeastern Thai will be decreasing. However, that does not indicate that Northeastern Thai will extinct in the near future, due to the fact that younger people also have positive attitude toward Northeastern Thai and choose to use it in some communication.
Creative Commons License