Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่ออกเสียงโดยคนญี่ปุ่น : การศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์และการรับรู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Bangkok Thai tones produced by Japanese speakers : an acoustic and perception study
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2044
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ประกอบด้วย ค่าความถี่มูลฐาน พิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐาน และค่าระยะเวลา ที่ออกเสียงโดยคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยมากและคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยน้อย เปรียบเทียบกับการออกเสียงของคนไทย ในบริบทการออกเสียงคำพยางค์เดียวในคำพูดเดี่ยว และบริบทคำพยางค์เดียวในคำพูดต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยออกแบบให้คำทดสอบปรากฏในรายการประโยค และทดสอบการรับรู้เสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่ออกเสียงโดยตัวแทนของกลุ่มคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยแตกต่างกันโดยใช้คนไทยเป็นผู้ตัดสิน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลการออกเสียงจากผู้บอกภาษาเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 19-34 ปี จำนวน 15 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนไทย 5 คน คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยมาก 5 คน และคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยน้อย 5 คน โดยใช้รายการคำพยางค์เดียวจำนวน 15 คำ และประโยคจำนวน 15 ประโยค ใช้โปรแกรม Praat v.5.1.07 โปรแกรม Python v.2.5 และโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel 2003 ในการวิเคราะห์ทางกลสัทศาสตร์ และใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows v.16 ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) โดยกำหนดค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ทั้ง 5 หน่วยเสียง ผู้วิจัยสามารถจำแนกวรรณยุกต์ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ วรรณยุกต์คงระดับ ได้แก่ วรรณยุกต์สามัญและวรรณยุกต์เอก และวรรณยุกต์เปลี่ยนระดับ ได้แก่ วรรณยุกต์โท วรรณยุกต์ตรี และวรรณยุกต์จัตวา ทั้งนี้ ในการออกเสียงบริบทคำพูดเดี่ยว พบว่า คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยแตกต่างกันทั้ง 2 กลุ่มสามารถออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ทั้ง 5 หน่วยเสียงแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงมีสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์คล้ายคลึงกับกลุ่มคนไทย ในการออกเสียงคำพูดต่อเนื่อง พบว่า คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยมากมีปัญหาการออกเสียงคู่วรรณยุกต์สามัญกับวรรณยุกต์เอก และคู่วรรณยุกต์ตรีกับวรรณยุกต์จัตวาให้แตกต่างออกจากกัน ในขณะที่คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยน้อยมีปัญหาแตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละบุคคล กล่าวคือ บางคนออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรีแปรจากวรรณยุกต์เปลี่ยนระดับ เป็นวรรณยุกต์คงระดับ เมื่อพิจารณาการออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์เป็นรายคู่ พบว่า คนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยน้อย มีปัญหาในการออกเสียงคู่วรรณยุกต์สามัญกับวรรณยุกต์เอก คู่วรรณยุกต์สามัญกับวรรณยุกต์ตรี และคู่วรรณยุกต์ตรีกับวรรณยุกต์จัตวาให้แตกต่างออกจากกัน ในการทดสอบการรับรู้ ใช้แบบทดสอบแบบ 5 ตัวเลือก ใช้ผู้ฟังจำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยในคำพูดเดี่ยว พบว่า ผู้ฟังรับรู้วรรณยุกต์ที่ออกเสียงโดยตัวแทนกลุ่มคนญี่ปุ่นทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้ดี แต่ผู้ฟังรับรู้วรรณยุกต์ที่ออกเสียงโดยตัวแทนกลุ่มคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยมากได้ถูกต้องมากกว่า สำหรับในคำพูดต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ผู้ฟังรับรู้วรรณยุกต์ที่ออกเสียงโดยตัวแทนคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยมากได้ถูกต้องน้อยกว่าคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยน้อย โดยผู้ฟังมีปัญหาในการรับรู้วรรณยุกต์สามัญผิดเป็นวรรณยุกต์เอก และรับรู้วรรณยุกต์ตรีผิดเป็นวรรณยุกต์จัตวา เนื่องจากเป็นคู่วรรณยุกต์ที่มีระดับเสียงใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งนี้ ผลการทดสอบรับรู้เสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่ออกเสียงโดยตัวแทนของแต่ละกลุ่มประสบการณ์สอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่พบในการออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the characteristics of standard Thai tones, namely, fundamental frequency, fundamental frequency range and duration, produced by Japanese speakers with high and low experience in Thai in comparison to those of Thai native speakers. This research was conducted by having the participants produce a set of monosyllabic words in citation forms and in devised sentences in order to show how Japanese speakers with varying experience in Thai produce the Thai tones, and how the Thai tones produced by Japanese speakers are perceived by Thai native speakers. The data was collected from 15 male informants aged between 19-34 years. The informants were divided into three groups: five native Thai speakers, five Japanese speakers with low experience in Thai and five Japanese speakers with high experience in Thai. The informants were asked to produce 15 Thai words and 15 sentences containing the same 15 Thai words. To examine the acoustic characteristics of tones produced by the informants, Praat v.5.1.07, Python v.2.5, Microsoft Excel 2003 and SPSS for Windows v.16 were used for the acoustical measurements and statistical analyses. The results showed that the acoustic characteristics of the five tones could be classified into two major categories: the static tones (the mid tone and the low tone) and the dynamic tones (the high-falling tone, the mid-rising tone and the low-rising tone). In citation forms, it was found that the Japanese speakers with different experience in Thai produced some tones differently. However, some of the Japanese speakers were able to do well, i.e. the acoustic characteristics of the five tones were similar to those produced by Thai native speakers. In sentences, it was found that the Japanese speakers with high experience in Thai could not make distinctions between the mid tone and the low tone and between the mid-rising tone and the low-rising tone. For those with low experience in Thai, there was a wide range of problems varying across individual speakers. For example, some could not produce the mid-rising tone as a dynamic or contour tone. With regard to the pairs of correspondent tones, it was found that the Japanese speakers with low experience in Thai could not distinguish the mid tone from the low tone, the mid tone from the mid-rising tone, and the mid-rising tone from the low-rising tone. The results of the perception test indicated that the tones in citation forms produced by the Japanese speakers in both groups could be quite well perceived by the Thai listeners but those produced by the Japanese with high experience in Thai could be perceived better. On the other hand, the tones of the words appearing in the devised sentences produced by the Japanese speakers with high experience in Thai were less perceived than those produced by the Japanese speakers with low experience. The Thai listeners were confused between the mid tone and the low tone, and between the mid-rising tone and the low-rising tone. The results showed that the perception study corresponded very well with the acoustic study.
Creative Commons License