Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณคดีประกอบพระราชพิธีสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ : แนวคิดธรรมราชากับกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal ceremony literature in the Rattanakosin period : Dharmaraja concept and literary techniques
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2033
Abstract
ศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดธรรมราชาในวรรณคดีประกอบพระราชพิธีสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ รวมถึงศึกษากลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ ทั้งกลวิธีการเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการประพันธ์ ซึ่งช่วยให้กวีนำเสนอแนวคิดธรรมราชาได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วรรณคดีประกอบพระราชพิธีสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ 70 เรื่อง สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทคือ ประกาศการพระราชพิธี คำฉันท์ดุษฎีสังเวย และกาพย์เห่เรือ วรรณคดีเหล่านี้มีสถานภาพ บทบาทหน้าที่ และขนบของวรรณคดีแต่ละประเภทเป็นปัจจัยในการเลือกสรรเนื้อหาว่าด้วยพระคุณสมบัติ พระราชจริยาวัตร และพระราชกรณียกิจของพระมหากษัตริย์มานำเสนอสอดประสานไปกับเนื้อหาว่าด้วยข้อมูลสำคัญเกี่ยวกับพระราชพิธี การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเหล่านี้ทำให้มองเห็นว่า กวีมุ่งถ่ายทอดจริยาคติของพระมหากษัตริย์ ได้แก่ การเป็นองค์ธรรมิกราช ผู้ปฏิบัติตามหลักราชธรรมและหลักธรรมทั่วไป การเป็นจักรพรรดิราชผู้ปฏิบัติตามหลักจักรวรรดิวัตร และได้ครอบครองเครื่องแสดงจักรพรรดิสมบัติ การเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้บำเพ็ญบารมีเพื่อบรรลุพระโพธิญาณและเกื้อกูลมหาชน และการเป็นองค์พุทธศาสนูปถัมภกผู้ทำนุบำรุงฝ่ายพุทธจักรควบคู่ไปกับราชอาณาจักร จริยาคติเหล่านี้สามารถประมวลเป็นแนวคิดธรรมราชา 2 ประการคือ แนวคิดที่ว่าพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงดำรงไว้ซึ่งธรรมะทางพระพุทธศาสนา เพื่อโน้มนำสังคมให้ดำเนินไปตามครรลองแห่งธรรม โดยมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงปฏิบัติเป็นแบบอย่าง และแนวคิดที่ว่าพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงบำเพ็ญพระราชกรณียกิจเพื่อบ้านเมือง อันก่อให้เกิดความผาสุกสมบูรณ์แก่ประชาชน และความมั่นคงของราชบัลลังก์ควบคู่กัน ในการนำเสนอแนวคิดธรรมราชา กวียังได้นำกลวิธีการประพันธ์มาเสริมให้เกิดความงามทางวรรณศิลป์จากการเลือกใช้รูปแบบคำประพันธ์ และศิลปะการใช้ภาษา เพื่อสร้างความเสนาะของเสียงและความสมบูรณ์ด้านความหมาย ทำให้กวีสามารถนำเสนอแนวคิดธรรมราชาได้อย่างแยบคาย กล่าวคือ ทำให้ผู้อ่านผู้ฟังตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและเกิดความซาบซึ้งใจในแนวคิดธรรมราชาที่กวีมุ่งนำเสนอ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้น วรรณคดีประกอบพระราชพิธีสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญ ในการปลูกฝังแนวคิดธรรมราชาให้เป็นรากฐานของสังคมไทยอย่างเด่นชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to analyze the concept of Dharmaraja in royal ceremony literature written in the Rattanakosin period and to investigate literary techniques, both in terms of contents and poetic devices, employed to reinforce Dharmaraja concept effectively. The result of the study reveals that seventy poetical works are divided into three groups namely royal ceremony proclamations, poetry of ritual chants and royal barge songs. Theses works were composed according to three main factors: the status of the works, their function and literary convention. As a result, the contents of royal ceremony literature are mainly the depiction of kings’ virtues, conducts and duties, paralleled with the contents providing significant information about each ceremony. Embedded in these unified contents are the kings’ ethical practices, firstly as the Dharmikaraja who upholds Rajadharma and other Buddha Dharma, secondly as the Cakravartin who accomplishes Cakravartivatra and gains the emblems signifying Cakravartin kingship, thirdly as the Bodhisattva who accumulates merit to attain enlightenment with the resolution to help his people, and finally as the Buddhism protector who cherishes Buddhism and the kingdom simultaneously. These ethical practices of Buddhist kings convey two prominent concepts of Dharmaraja: the kings’ observance of Buddhist doctrines to uphold the whole kingdom onto the path of Buddha Dharma with the kings as the moral models and the kings’ accomplishment of royal duties for the well-being of all people in the kingdom as well as the stability of the throne. To convey Dharmaraja concept effectively, various poetic devices are employed to enhance the aesthetic values both in sounds and senses. The uses of versification and diction enable the audience to perceive Dharmaraja concept with both appreciation and insight. Royal ceremony literature, therefore, plays an important role in transmitting and establishing Dharmaraja concept as the solid foundation of Thai society.
Creative Commons License