Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disyllabic words beginning with C(r)a In Thai
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2005
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาที่มาของคำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ในภาษาไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นคำตั้งในงานวิจัยนี้นำมาจากพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2542 จำนวน 2,125 คำ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยจะไม่ศึกษาคำยืมภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตซึ่งพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2542 ระบุที่มาไว้อย่างชัดเจนแล้ว เอกสารที่ใช้ในการค้นคว้าได้แก่ พจนานุกรม รายการศัพท์ จารึก และเอกสารโบราณอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ในภาษาไทยมีที่มา 3 แบบสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ (1) เป็นคำร่วมเชื้อสายในภาษาตระกูลไท (2) เป็นคำยืมมาจากภาษาอื่น และ (3) เป็นคำสร้างขึ้นใหม่ในภาษาไทยกลาง คำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ที่เป็นคำในภาษาตระกูลไทแบ่งได้เป็น 4 แบบ 1) แบบที่พบในภาษาไททุกกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ กลุ่มกลาง และกลุ่มเหนือ และแบบที่พบเฉพาะบางกลุ่ม ได้แก่ 2) คำที่พบในภาษาตระกูลไทกลุ่มตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และกลุ่มกลาง 3) คำที่พบในภาษาตระกูลไทกลุ่มตะวันตก เฉียงใต้และกลุ่มเหนือ และ 4) คำที่พบเฉพาะในภาษาตระกูลไทกลุ่มตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ คำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ที่เป็นคำยืมมีที่มาจากภาษาเขมรมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ก็เป็นคำยืมที่มาจากภาษามอญ มลายู ชวา อังกฤษ และภาษาอื่นๆ เช่น จีน ภาษาทมิฬ พม่า ฮินดี โปรตุเกส และเปอร์เชีย ส่วนคำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ที่เป็นคำสร้างขึ้นใหม่ในภาษาไทยกลางมีวิธีที่ใช้ในการสร้างคำขึ้นใหม่ ได้แก่ 1) การกร่อนพยางค์หน้าของคำสองพยางค์หรือคำหลายพยางค์ให้เป็น C(r)a 2) การกร่อนเสียงของคำซ้ำสองพยางค์หรือการอัพภาส 3) การเติม C(r)a หน้าคำพยางค์เดียว 4) การแทรกเสียง /k(r)a-/ ระหว่างพยางค์ 2 พยางค์แล้วตัดพยางค์แรก และ 5) การแยกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำแล้วแทรกเสียง /(r)a-/ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีคำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a อีกจำนวนหนึ่งที่ยังไม่ทราบที่มาชัดเจน คำเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชื่อสัตว์ ชื่อพืช สิ่งของเครื่องใช้ต่างๆ และคำเบ็ดเตล็ดอื่นๆ เป็นต้นส่วนผลการศึกษาด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคำสองพยางค์ที่ขึ้นต้นด้วย C(r)a ที่เป็นคำยืมนั้นพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคำในภาษาเดิมสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากคำเดิมมาเป็นคำยืมในภาษาไทยสามารถสรุปเป็นกฎได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในข้อมูลได้แก่ การเพิ่มเสียงวรรณยุกต์ซึ่งพบในคำยืมทุกคำจากทุกภาษา กฎการเปลี่ยนแปลงเสียงของคำยืมเหล่านี้บางส่วนสามารถสรุปเป็นกฎได้ เช่น ในภาษาเขมรและภาษามอญ แต่บางส่วนไม่สามารถสรุปเป็นกฎได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากข้อมูลและการยืมต่างช่วงเวลาและต่างช่องทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this dissertation is to investigate the disyllabic words beginning with C(r)a in Thai. The data are collected from The Royal Institute Dictionary (B.E.2542). The 2,125 words except Pali and Sanskrit words are examined. Sources of information of this dissertation include dictionaries, inscriptions, and other ancient documents. A major finding reveals that disyllabic words beginning with C(r)a in Thai are from three sources. That is, 1) they are cognates in the Tai language family, 2) they are loanwords from other languages including Khmer, Mon, Malay, Java, English, Chinese, Burmese, Tamil, Hindi, Portuguese and Persian, and 3) they are the newly formed words. The disyllabic words with are cognates can be subcategorized into 4 groups. That is, 1) those that are found in every group of the Tai language including the Southwestern Tai group, the Central Tai group, and the Northern Tai group; 2) those that are found in the Southwestern Tai group and the Central Tai group; 3) those that are found in the Southwestern Tai group and the Northern Tai group; and 4) those that are only found in the Southwestern Tai group. Most of the disyllabic words beginning with C(r)a which are loanwords are taken from Khmer. Others are from Mon, Malay, Java, Chinese, Burmese, English, Tamil, Hindi, Portuguese and Persian. The disyllable words that are new words formed by 1) reducing the first syllable of disyllabic words or polysyllabic words, 2) deleting the final consonant and centralizing the vowel 3) adding C(r)a in front of a monosyllabic, 4) inserting the sound /k(r)a-/ between a polysyllable and deleting the first syllable, and 5) separating a diphthong and inserting the sound /(r)a-/. Furthermore, there are also some disyllabic words of which origin are not clearly known. Most of them are titles of animals, plants, and other miscellaneous words. When comparing the disyllabic words beginning with C(r)a in Thai with their sources, some changes can be stated as rules. However, there are changes that are not systematic, and thus unpredictable. This might be due to the fact that the process of loaning took place at different periods of time. It is worth pointing out that the present study has some limitations since the number of loanwords from some languages are delimited
Creative Commons License