Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดบริการล่วงเวลาในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managing overtime service in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Second Advisor
อรนุช เศวตรัตนเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2017
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดบริการล่วงเวลาในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ การจัดการ และการให้บริการ รวมถึงปัญหาในการจัดบริการล่วงเวลาใน ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูลจากหัวหน้าห้องสมุดหรือบรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดบริการล่วงเวลาในห้องสมุด มหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งสิ้น 113 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 95 ชุด (ร้อยละ 84.07) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุดจัดบริการล่วงเวลาเพื่อส่งเสริม การใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศสำหรับการค้นคว้าและการวิจัยในห้องสมุด โดยห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่ให้บริการทุกบริเวณของห้องสมุด และให้บริการยืม-คืนทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ สำหรับ ปัญหาการจัดบริการล่วงเวลา พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบปัญหาในด้านการจัดการและ ด้านการให้บริการในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อยเหมือนกัน โดยปัญหาด้านการจัดการที่มี ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ผู้ใช้บริการมีจำนวนน้อย ไม่คุ้มกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ และปัญหาด้าน การให้บริการที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ห้องสมุดไม่สามารถจัดบริการได้ทุกบริเวณพื้นที่ของห้องสมุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study overtime service management in university libraries, in terms of, objectives, management, and service; and 2) to investigate problems in managing overtime service in university libraries. This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires distributed to 113 university library directors or librarians responsible for managing overtime service. There were 95 questionnaires returned (84.07%). The results from the study indicate that most university libraries have managed overtime service in order to reinforce the usage of information resources for education and research in the libraries. To operate the service, the majority of libraries have allocated every service area of their libraries and provided circulation service. Regarding the problems relevant to managing overtime service, the university libraries have similarly encountered the problem of management and problem of service at moderate and minimum levels. The problem of management receiving the highest mean score is that there are small number users, so it is not cost-effective to manage the service; and the problem of service receiving the highest mean score is that the university libraries cannot provide the overtime service in every area of their libraries.
Creative Commons License