Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้และความต้องการใช้บริการข่าวสารทันสมัยของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use and needs for current awareness services of Thaksin University Faculty members
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2016
Abstract
การวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาจากบริการข่าวสารทันสมัย 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ รายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ ข่าวสารห้องสมุด บริการหน้าสารบัญวารสาร บริการดรรชนีบทความ บริการจัดแสดง ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการข่าวสารทันสมัยทุกบริการเพื่อประกอบการสอน เพื่อติดตามข่าวที่สนใจและเพื่อการวิจัย โดยใช้บริการจากเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดและ ไปใช้ด้วยตนเองที่ห้องสมุด ใช้ประโยชน์บริการข่าวสารทันสมัยในการรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมเพื่อผลิตรายการเอกสารประกอบการเรียน แก่นิสิต และใช้ในการรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ ปัญหาในการใช้บริการ รายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ บริการรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ออกให้บริการ ล่าช้า ปัญหาในการใช้บริการข่าวสารห้องสมุดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ไม่สะดวกในการอ่านข่าวสารห้องสมุด บนป้ายนิเทศ ปัญหาในการใช้บริการหน้าสารบัญวารสารที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ สารบัญวารสารมีไม่ครบทุก ฉบับ ปัญหาในการใช้บริการดรรชนีบทความที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ดรรชนีบทความวารสารไม่ครอบคลุมหัว เรื่องที่ต้องการ ปัญหาในการใช้บริการจัดแสดงทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การจัดแสดง ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่มีกำหนดไม่แน่นอน ส่วนปัญหาอื่นๆที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ไม่ทราบว่าสำนักหอสมุด มีบริการนี้ บริการข่าวสารทันสมัยที่อาจารย์ต้องการใช้สูงสุด คือ บริการรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้จัดบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยเป็นรายเดือน ต้องการบริการส่งตรงถึงอาจารย์ทาง ไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระดับมาก ต้องการเนื้อหาความรู้ทั่วไป และเนื้อหาด้านการศึกษา และไม่ ต้องการให้จัดเก็บค่าใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) investigate the uses of current awareness services of Thaksin University faculty members, in terms of, purposes of use, types of services, service usage channels, utilization of services, and problems encountered; and to 2) explore the needs for current awareness services, in terms of, types of services, frequency of service provision, and service usage channels. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 201 faculty members. There were 143 questionnaires returned (71.14) The five current awareness services studied included new accession list, library bulletin, current content, journal article index, new information resources display service. The results indicate that the majority of faculty members use all current awareness services for teaching, tracking news of interest, and research. They use the services via the library website and at the library. They mostly use the services for compiling bibliography for students’ reading lists and for their own academic work. The problem on new accession list service, having the highest mean score is the delay in providing service. The problem on library bulletin service, having the highest mean score is inconvenient to read the library bulletin at the service board. The problem on current awareness service, having the highest mean score is not having current contents from all journals. The problem on journal article index, having the highest mean score is the index does not cover all subject headings needed. The problem on new information resources display service, having the highest mean score is the irregular display schedule. The other problem with highest mean score is not knowing about the current awareness services. The service needed by most faculty members is new accession list service. The frequency of service provision needed most is monthly. The majority of faculty members would like services be delivered via e-mail. The content mostly needed are general knowledge and education. Most faculty members do not want the library to collect service fee.
Creative Commons License