Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรทางสังคมของพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ (kw) และ (khw) ในภาษาไทยถิ่น ตำบลบ้านแพรก อำเภอบ้านแพรก จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social variation of the clusters (kw) and (khw) in the Thai dialect of Tambon Ban Phraek, Amphoe Ban Phraek, Changwat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1926
Abstract
การไม่ออกเสียงควบกล้ำ ซึ่งเป็นการออกเสียงแบบไม่มาตรฐาน เป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่พบในหลายภาษา รวมทั้งในภาษาไทยด้วย ดังจะเห็นได้ในงานวิจัยของเลสลี บีบี (Beebe, 1974) ซึ่งพบว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อการออกเสียงควบกล้ำ ร ล ว ในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพ ในภาษาไทยถิ่นภาคกลางบางภาษาก็มีการไม่ออกเสียงพยัญชนะ /¬w/ ใน /kw/ และ /khw/ เช่น ออกเสียง กวาด เป็น “ฝาด" ความ เป็น “ฟาม" ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการแปรของพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ (kw) และ (khw) ในภาษาไทยถิ่นอยุธยา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแปรของพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ (kw) และ (khw) ในภาษาไทยที่พูดในชุมชนตำบลบ้านแพรก อำเภอบ้านแพรก จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแปรของตัวแปรทางภาษาดังกล่าว กับตัวแปรทางสังคมได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และ วัจนลีลา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาจำนวน 60 คน เพศหญิง 30 คนและเพศชาย 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ อายุ 10-20 ปี อายุ 30-40 ปี และอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป กลุ่มละ 20 คน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ ปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป มัธยมศึกษา และประถมศึกษา กลุ่มละ 20 คน ส่วนวัจนลีลาแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับตามความเป็นทางการน้อยไปหามาก คือ การสัมภาษณ์ การอ่านบทความ และการอ่านรายการคำผลการวิเคราะห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปร (kw) มี 4 รูปแปร คือ รูปแปรมาตรฐาน [kw] กับรูปแปรไม่มาตรฐาน [k] [f] และ [khw] ส่วนตัวแปร (khw) มี 3 รูปแปร คือ รูปแปรมาตรฐาน [khw] กับรูปแปรไม่มาตรฐาน [kw] และ [f] รูปแปรของ (kw) และ (khw) ที่ปรากฏมากที่สุด คือ รูปแปรมาตรฐาน [kw] และ [khw] เมื่อนำตัวแปรทางสังคมมาพิจารณา โดยภาพรวมพบว่าการแปรของพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ (kw) และ (khw) มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรเพศ อายุ การศึกษา และวัจนลีลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และพบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ คือ มีการใช้รูปแปรมาตรฐานในเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง ซึ่งเป็นข้อค้นพบที่ตรงข้ามกับสมมติฐาน เมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรทางสังคมแต่ละตัวแปรโดยควบคุมตัวแปรอื่น พบว่า ตัวแปร (kw) ไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางสังคมเลย ยกเว้นการศึกษาที่ทำให้ผู้หญิงที่มีการศึกษาออกเสียงมาตรฐาน [kw] มากกว่าผู้หญิงที่ไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนตัวแปร (khw) พบว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมมีผลกระทบต่อการออกเสียงมาตรฐาน [khw] ของทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นการออกเสียงของกลุ่มเพศชายที่ไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากอายุและการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของเสียงพยัญชนะ /kw/ และ /khw/ สรุปได้ว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นอยุธยานิยมใช้รูปแปรมาตรฐาน [kw] และ [khw] อย่างเด่นชัด และมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้บอกภาษาที่มีอายุน้อย และในกลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาสูง จึงอาจทำนายได้ว่ารูปแปรไม่มาตรฐานอาจหมดไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cluster simplification, which is considered to be non-standard, is found in several languages including Thai, as shown in Beebe (1974) that simplification of the clusters with /r/, /l/, and /w/ in Bangkok Thai vary according to social factors. Also, simplification of the cluster with /w/ has been observed in Central Thai, e.g., /kwaat2/ ‘to sweep’ and /khwaam1/ ‘matter,’ are pronounced as [faat2] and [faam1], which are stigmatized variants. It was interesting to find out whether this phenomenon would be the same as in Bangkok Thai. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to analyze the variation of (kw) and (khw) in the Thai dialect spoken in Tambon Ban Phraek, Amphoe Ban Phraek, Ayutthaya and their relationship with the speaker’s gender, age, educational background, and style. The data were taken from 60 informants who are native speakers of Ayutthaya Thai. They were divided into two sex groups: male and female, three age groups: 10-20, 30-40 and over 60 years old, and three educational groups: high level (holding a bachelor’s), middle level (high school) and low level (primary school). Regarding style, three styles were selected for this study: interviewing, passage reading and wordlist reading, representing informal, fairly formal and very formal styles, respectively. The results of the analysis show that the cluster (kw) has four variants: [kw] (standard), [k], [f], and [khw], and that the cluster (khw) has three variants: [khw] (standard), [kw], and [f]. It was found that the standard variants [kw] and [khw] (standard) were used most frequently. When social variables were considered, it was found that in general each of them was related to the use of the standard variants significantly at 0.01 level. An interesting finding in this study is that female speakers used more stigmatized variants than male speakers. This is contrary to the hypothesis of this study. When controlling for other variables, the results show that (kw) is not related to any social factor, except education, which affected women’s pronunciation; i.e., educated women used the standard variant [kw] more frequently than uneducated women. The difference was significant at 0.01 level. Concerning (khw), the results show that social factors are related to the use of the standard variant [khw] significantly at 0.01. However, age and education did not influence the male group. The findings of this study shows sound change in progress in Ayutthaya Thai. It can be concluded that in this dialect the standard variants are commonly used, probably due to the influence of Standard Thai. In the future the non-standard variants, which mark the identity of Ayutthaya Thai, may be lost.
Creative Commons License