Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเด่นของงานเขียนนำเที่ยวต่างประเทศในนิตยสารท่องเที่ยวภาษาไทย พ.ศ. 2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of foreign-travel feature writing in Thai language magazined in 2006
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1913
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบ ลักษณะเด่น และกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาของงานเขียนนำเที่ยวต่างประเทศในนิตยสารท่องเที่ยวภาษาไทย พ.ศ. 2549 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิตยสารท่องเที่ยวภาษาไทย 4 รายชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ เที่ยวรอบโลก เพื่อนเดินทาง Travel Guide และ Anywhere รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 90 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะเด่นของงานเขียนนำเที่ยวต่างประเทศในนิตยสารท่องเที่ยวภาษาไทย ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 2 ส่วนคือ ภาพ และเนื้อความ ภาพเป็นภาพถ่ายสีที่มีความสวยงาม ดึงดูดความสนใจให้ชวนติดตาม และเสริมความเข้าใจให้สาระสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้ผู้อ่านได้รับความรู้และความประทับใจ ส่วนเนื้อความเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ใช้ในการบอกเล่าเรื่องราวให้ข้อมูลข้อเท็จจริง อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก รวมทั้งประสบการณ์ ความคิดเห็นต่างๆ ของผู้เขียนจากการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวสู่ผู้อ่าน โดยมีรูปแบบการนำเสนอด้วยงานเขียนประเภทบทความสารคดีที่ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 2 องค์ประกอบคือ ชื่อเรื่อง และเนื้อเรื่อง ในส่วนเนื้อเรื่องสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 องค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ หัวเรื่อง บทนำ เนื้อหา บทสรุป และข้อความล้อมกรอบ องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้จะช่วยโน้มน้าวใจให้ผู้อ่านที่มีเวลาและสนใจการท่องเที่ยว อาจจะติดตามไปดูสถานที่จริง ส่วนกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาในงานเขียนนำเที่ยวต่างประเทศ พบว่ามี 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การบรรยาย การพรรณนา การเปรียบเทียบ การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ การใช้ภาษาระดับกันเอง การใช้ภาษาเพื่อการเสนอแนะ และการใช้คำภาษาต่างประเทศ ในงานเขียนนำเที่ยวหนึ่งๆ จะใช้กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาหลายกลวิธีประกอบกัน เพื่อทำหน้าที่โน้มน้าวใจให้ผู้อ่านเห็นภาพ แสง สี รวมทั้งอารมณ์ความรู้สึกให้คล้อยตาม จนเกิดความรู้สึกต้องการจะไปท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเอง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study patterns, characteristics and linguistic strategies of the language used in foreign travel feature writing in Thai language magazines published in the year 2006. Data collection, in which the study is based, was gathered from 4 Thai travel magazines, including Traveling Around the World, Traveller’s Companion, Travel Guide and Anywhere magazines. Totally, there were 90 of them in number. The research found that characteristics of foreign-travel magazines in Thai had 2 important elements, including images and texts. In case of images, they featured spectacular photograph illustrations to catch attention of the audience and to enhance a complete understanding of the information presented. Besides, images were also effective in providing knowledge and creating impressions among their readers. In case of texts, they were important elements in the narration of facts, emotions, feelings and experience and opinions gained by the writers, who had traveled places to their readers, presented in the writing of features. This kind of writing has 2 important elements, which are the title and the body. In the title, there are more 5 sub-elements, including the subject heading, introduction, details, conclusion and circled texts. These elements are used as means to catch attention of readers to visit the mentioned tourist destinations, possibly successful in leading them to the place. There were 7 strategies employed in the magazines, such as description, depiction, comparison, rhetorical questions, colloquial expressions, recommendation and the use of foreign language. In each piece of writing in those magazines, in order to impress readers with pictures, light, colors. This might stimulate their interest and intension in visiting the described destinations themselves.
Share
COinS