Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องเล่าของเกย์ในชุมชนวรรณกรรมออนไลน์ : กรณีศึกษากลุ่ม "บลูสกาย โซไซตี้" ใน www.pantip.com
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gay's narratives in an online literature community : a case study of "Blue Sky Society" on www.pantip.com
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1907
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเรื่องเล่าของเกย์ในชุมชนวรรณกรรมออนไลน์กลุ่มบลูสกาย โซไซตี้ ใน www.pantip.com และศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของเรื่องเล่าดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเรื่องเล่าในชุมชนวรรณกรรมออนไลน์นี้สามารถแยกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ เรื่องเล่าบันทึกประสบการณ์ชีวิตและเรื่องแต่งซึ่งได้แก่ นวนิยายและเรื่องสั้น เรื่องเล่าบันทึกประสบการณ์ชีวิตมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิตของเกย์ โดยเฉพาะการเผชิญหน้าและจัดการกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ และเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนทัศนคติที่เกย์มีต่อสังคม ส่วนเนื้อหาของนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นนั้นส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเหงาและประสบการณ์ด้านความรักของเกย์ สำหรับกลวิธีการแต่งนั้น ในเรื่องเล่าบันทึกประสบการณ์ชีวิตนั้นมีการนำเสนอจากมุมมองของเกย์ กล่าวคือผู้เขียนซึ่งล้วนเป็นเกย์เล่าเรื่องของตนโดยใช้การเล่าเรื่องจากมุมมองของผู้เล่าที่ใช้สรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 แทนตนเอง และมีการเน้นมุมมองของเรื่องที่ผู้เป็นเกย์ ส่วนในเรื่องแต่งนั้น พบว่าตัวละครหลักทั้งในเรื่องสั้นและนวนิยายล้วนเป็นเกย์ แก่นเรื่องของเรื่องแต่งเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ด้านความรักของเกย์ กล่าวคือ เกย์มีความรักที่จริงใจและบริสุทธิ์ถึงแม้ว่าในหลายเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ด้านความรักของเกย์จะไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เรื่องเล่าเหล่านี้มีการเน้นมุมมองของเรื่องในด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของเกย์จึงทำให้ผู้อ่านน่าจะเกิดความเข้าใจและเห็นใจของเกย์ ลักษณะเหล่านี้พบได้น้อยในเรื่องเล่าทั่วๆ ไป บทบาทหน้าที่เรื่องเล่าของเกย์ที่พบมี 3 ประการ คือ ประการที่หนึ่ง เรื่องเล่าเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการสร้างความเป็นกลุ่มของกลุ่มบลูสกาย โซไซตี้ โดยมีเรื่องเล่าเป็นสิ่งที่เชื่อมโยงให้สมาชิกเข้ามารวมตัวกันจนเกิดเป็นกลุ่มที่เหนียวแน่น ประการที่สอง เรื่องเล่ายังมีบทบาทในการแสดงอัตลักษณ์เกย์และภาพตัวแทนเกย์ กล่าวคือเกย์ในกลุ่มบลูสกาย โซไซตี้เป็น "เกย์สีฟ้า" เกย์เป็นผู้ชายธรรมดาที่รักผู้ชายด้วยกัน ไม่ได้เป็นผู้มีความวิปริตผิดปกติแต่อย่างใด เกย์เป็นผู้ที่มีชีวิตจิตใจเหมือนคนธรรมดาในสังคมทั่วไป ประการสุดท้าย เรื่องเล่าเหล่านี้นับเป็นการสร้างวาทกรรมเกย์ของกลุ่มบลูสกาย โซไซตี้เพื่อตอบโต้วาทกรรมกระแสหลักที่สร้างความเป็นอื่นให้แก่เกย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the characteristics of gay's narratives in the online community of the Blue Sky Society Group on www.pantip.com and analyzing the functions of these narratives. The findings reveal that the narratives of this gay community can be catagorized into two groups namely, memoirs and fictions. As for fictions, two subtypes are found namely novel and short story. The content of these memoirs is about the ways of life of gays, especially how they face and cope with problems and difficulties, and gay's attitudes toward the society. The content of novels and short stories is mainly about gay's loneliness and love experience. In terms of literary techniques, the memoirs are presented from the viewpoint of gays. The authors, all of whom are gays, narrate their stories by using the viewpoint of first person narrator and the focalization on gays. As for the fictions, the main characters in both the novel and short stories are all gays. The main theme of these fictive stories is about the love experience of gays. That is, gays have sincere and pure love although, in many cases, gay's love relation is unsuccessful. As the stories are focalized on the gay's feeling, it is likely that the reader feel sympathetic with the gay people. These features are hardly found in other narratives in general. Three main functions of gay's narratives are found. First, these narratives strengthen the sense of solidarity among the members of this online gay community. Second, they present gay's identity and gay's representation to public. According, the identity of gays in this online community is "blue guys." Gays are normal men who feel passionate to men. Gays are not deviants; they are simply like others in the society. Last, these narratives functions as contesting discourse against the dominant discourse on gays which alienate gays as "the other."
Creative Commons License