Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นในบันเทิงคดีภาคใต้ (พ.ศ. 2522-2546)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local identities in Southern Thai fiction, 1979-2003
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1850
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง อัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นในบันเทิงคดีภาคใต้ (พ.ศ.2522-2546) มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การครอบงำของวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลักที่มีต่อวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่นใต้ที่ปรากฏในบันเทิงคดีของนักเขียนชาวใต้บริเวณรอบลุ่มทะเลสาบสงขลา ได้แก่ นครศรีธรรมราช สงขลา และพัทลุง 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสร้างอัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นใต้ในบันเทิงคดีดังกล่าว โดยใช้แนวคิดหลังอาณานิคมเป็นกรอบหลัก และใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอัตลักษณ์เป็นประเด็นศูนย์กลางการวิเคราะห์ การวิจัยพบว่าบันเทิงคดีภาคใต้ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อสู้ทางวัฒนธรรม เพื่อตอบโต้การครอบงำของวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลักที่มีต่อพื้นถิ่นใต้ 2 ลักษณะด้วยกัน คือการตอบโต้ด้วยการวิพากษ์และเปิดเผยผลของการครอบงำทางการศึกษา เศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรม ภาษา และประวัติศาสตร์ที่ทำให้ท้องถิ่นเปลี่ยนแปลง ลักษณะที่สองคือการตอบโต้ด้วยการทบทวน รื้อฟื้น และสร้างอัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นใต้เพื่อตอบรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม โดยวิพากษ์อัตลักษณ์ดั้งเดิมที่เคยเป็นภาพเหมารวมของความเป็นท้องถิ่นใต้ ฟื้นฟูความทรงจำและประวัติศาสตร์ สร้างความหมายพื้นที่ที่แสดงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นใต้พื้นที่ใหม่ที่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่กายภาพอีกต่อไป และเสนอให้เลื่อนไหลอัตลักษณ์เข้ากับบริบทความเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งนี้อัตลักษณ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นใน 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1) อัตลักษณ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับเพศสภาพ ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นเพศชายที่เข้มแข็ง รักศักดิ์ศรี รักพวกพ้อง หัวหมอ ต่อต้านความอยุติธรรม ส่วนผู้หญิงใต้ก็จะปรับเปลี่ยนตัวเองให้เข้มแข็ง กล้าต่อต้านความอยุติธรรม 2) อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและชาติพันธุ์ สื่อผ่านภาพความเป็นภูมิภาคที่ทรงคุณค่าด้วยมรดกทางภูมิปัญญาทั้งที่สืบทอดจากอดีตและที่ก่อกำเนิดขึ้นใหม่ ด้านอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ถูกนำเสนอผ่านการต่อรอง แลกเปลี่ยน และการสร้างความหมายใหม่แก่พื้นที่เพื่อสานต่ออัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่หลากหลาย 3) อัตลักษณ์ที่เกิดจากการสร้างความทรงจำร่วม ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลจากการปรับตัวต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่คนใต้อพยพออกจากท้องถิ่นมากขึ้น การสร้างความทรงจำร่วมทำให้อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นคนใต้ไม่ผูกติดอยู่กับพื้นที่เชิงภูมิศาสตร์กายภาพอีกต่อไป 4) อัตลักษณ์ที่ทับซ้อน นำเสนอความเป็นคนใต้ภายใต้แนวคิดที่ปรับเปลี่ยนจากการยึดมั่นว่าอัตลักษณ์คือแก่นสารหรือความจริงแท้ ไปสู่อัตลักษณ์ในฐานะสิ่งประกอบสร้างทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Local Identities in Southern Thai Fiction, 1979-2003 Thesis consists of 2 objectives which are: 1) To analyze the dominance of major culture affecting southern-area culture in the fictions of the southern writers from 3 provinces around Songkhla lake, namely Nakhon Srithammarat, Songkhla and Phattalung and 2) To analyze the creation of local identity in the southern Thai fictions based on post-colonial concept as the major framework and identity concept as the focal point of analysis. According to the research, southern fictions are used as a tool to oppose against the dominance of major culture over southern culture in 2 aspects: opposing by criticizing and disclosing consequences of the dominance over education, economy, culture, language and history influencing local transformation and opposing by reviewing and creating new southern identity responding to the social transformation by criticizing former southern locality, reviving memory and history, giving importance to the areas with new southern identity and adapting the identity to changing contexts. Four created types of identity include 1) Gender Identity referring to males with strength, self-prestige, companionship, deception and opposition to injustice, and females with strength and bravery against injustice adaptation 2) Cultural and Ethnic Identity expressed via regionalism with precious ancient and newborn wisdom heritage, and Ethnic identity demonstrated through bargaining, exchanging and local importance offering in order to maintain multi-ethnical identity 3) Collective Memory Identity partially influenced by the adaptation to the emigration of southern citizens causes independence from physical geography of southerner-being identity 4) Complex Identity illustrating the southerner-being under the changing former concept of regarding identity as the essence to the new concept that considers identity as social and cultural construction.
Share
COinS