Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between serum lactate dehydogenase activity and lactate dehydogenase isoenzymes changes and methomyl toxicity in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอ็นซัยม์แลคเตตดีฮัยโดรจีเนส และแลคเตทดีฮัยโดจีเนสไอโซเอ็นซัยม์ในซีรัม กับการเกิดพิษจากเมโธมิลในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palarp Sinhaseni
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1229
Abstract
Studies on the effects of methomyl, a highly toxic carbamate insecticide, in rats receiving a single dose and repeated doses orally were carried out. The rats treated with single doses of 3-7 mg/kg of methomyl showed significant increase in total lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) activity on day 1. The highest total LDH enzyme activity occurred in the rats receiving 7 mg/kg of methomyl on day 3 after dosing. Subsequently, the level of LDH activity declined to normal level on days 5 and 7 after dosing. These high LDH activities were concurrent with significantly increased LDH-3 and LDH-4 level. Both spleen weight and splenocyte viability were significantly reduced in rats treated with an acute dose of 6 and 8 mg/kg of methomyl on days 1 and 3. Splenotoxicity effect seen was protected by pretreatment with N-acetylcysteine (NAC). These results are discussed in terms of various mechanisms which might be involved. The author suggests that mechanisms how NAC which acts as a scavenger of the free radical generated by injured cells protect against methomyl toxicity should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาพิษของเมโธมิลซึ่งเป็นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มคาร์บาเมต โดยให้เมโธมิลแก่หนูขาวทางปากครั้งเดียวและหลายครั้ง พบว่า หนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลครั้งเดียวในขนาด 3-7 มก./กก. มีระดับเอนซัยม์แลคเตทดีฮัยโดรจีเนสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 1 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล โดยหนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลในขนาด 7 มก./กก. มีระดับเอนซัยม์เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดและมีระดับแลคเตทดีฮัยโดรจีเนสไอโซเอนซัยม์ชนิดที่ 3 (LDH-3) และชนิดที่ 4 (LDH-4) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญร่วมด้วย ในวันที่ 3 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล หลังจากนั้น ระดับเอนซัยม์ดังกล่าวจะลดลงสู่ระดับปกติในวันที่ 5 และ 7 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล ในการศึกษาพิษของเมโธมิลต่อม้าม พบว่า หนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลในขนาด 6 และ 8 มก./กก. มีน้ำหนักของม้ามและร้อยละของเซลล์ของม้ามที่มีชีวิต (splenocyte viability) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 1 และ 3 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล พิษต่อม้ามที่เกิดจากเมโธมิลนี้สามารถยับยั้งได้โดยสารอะเซติลซิสเทอีน (N-acetylcysteine) ผลดังกล่าวอาจมีกลไกหลายอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License