Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการตัดรอยผุด้านประชิดของฟันน้ำนมหน้าบนในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนชาวไทยภูเขา ศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กอำเภอแม่ฟ้าหลวงและพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาดอยตุงฯ จังหวัดเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Busayarat Santiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.386
Abstract
Aim: To evaluate the effect of disking technique and resin modified glass ionomer cement (RMGI) restoration on proximal caries of primary upper incisors in tribal preschool children, aged 3-5 years, attending child development centers of Doi Tung Development Project, Chiang Rai. Methods: Twenty tribal preschool children were enrolled in this match-paired design study. Twenty-six proximal carious surfaces were randomized for RMGI restoration (control group), and 26 proximal carious surfaces were randomized for disking technique (experimental group). Fluoride varnish was applied in both groups after treatment. At 6-month interval, the treatment success was evaluated including retention of restoration, marginal integrity, no progression of caries and no periapical pathology. Fisher's exact test was used for analysis. Statistical significance was set at p<0.05. Results: After 6 months, 22 (85.0%) RMGI restorations still survived, and 25 (96%) RMGI restorations revealed normal periapical area. In disking group, no caries progression was found among the 24 surfaces (92%), all of disking teeth (100%) revealed normal periapical area. There was no statistically significant difference in clinical and radiographic outcomes between these methods (p=1.000). Conclusion: In proximal caries management of primary upper incisors limited to dentin outer third and dentin middle third by RMGI restoration and disking technique, no statistically significant difference was found in clinical and radiographic outcomes at 6-month interval.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลการกรอตัดรอยผุ เปรียบเทียบกับการบูรณะฟันด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ซีเมนต์ชนิดดัดแปรด้วยเรซิน บนด้านประชิดของฟันตัดน้ำนมหน้าบนในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนชาวไทยภูเขา ศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก พื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาดอยตุงฯ จังหวัดเชียงราย วัสดุและวิธีการ: ใช้การจับคู่เด็กก่อนวัยเรียนชาวไทยภูเขา 20 คน และสุ่มอย่างง่ายเพื่อเข้ากลุ่มซึ่งแบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุมทำการบูรณะรอยผุจำนวน 26 รอยผุด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดัดแปรด้วยเรซิน กลุ่มทดลองทำการกรอตัดรอยผุด้านประชิดจำนวน 26 รอยผุ หลังการรักษาเด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช หลังจากนั้น 6 เดือนประเมินผลสำเร็จของการรักษา การคงอยู่ ความแนบตามขอบวัสดุบูรณะ ไม่มีการผุต่อ และภาพรังสีไม่มีพยาธิสภาพที่ปลายรากฟัน โดยใช้สถิติ Fisher’s exact test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ p<0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ฟันที่ได้รับการบูรณะมีการคงอยู่ของวัสดุและมีขอบแนบ 22 ด้าน (ร้อยละ 85) และปลายรากฟันไม่มีพยาธิสภาพ 25 ด้าน (ร้อยละ 96) ฟันที่ได้รับการกรอตัดรอยผุไม่มีการผุลุกลาม 24 ด้าน (ร้อยละ 92) และทุกด้านไม่มีพยาธิสภาพปลายรากฟัน (ร้อยละ 100) ผลการรักษาฟันทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p=1.000) สรุป: การจัดการรอยผุด้านประชิดของฟันน้ำนมหน้าบนที่ลึกระดับเนื้อฟันส่วนนอกและเนื้อฟันส่วนกลางด้วยการบูรณะฟันด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดัดแปรด้วยเรซินและการตัดรอยผุ ผลทางคลินิกและผลทางภาพรังสี ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.