Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of metal dithiophosphates from isoamyl alcohol as lubricant antioxidants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารประกอบโลหะไดไธโอฟอสเฟตจากไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1243
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to synthesize the novel metal dithiophosphate (MDDP) which had anti-oxidation property. The MDDP was synthesized by two-step reaction. First, dialkyl phosphorodithioic acid (DPDA) was prepared by reacting P₂S₅ with various alcohol; n-butanol, 2-ethyl hexanol, n-octanol and isoamyl alcohol. Second, the synthesized DPDA in the first step was reacted with metal oxides; ZnO, CuO, CaO and MgO, to produce MDDP. In this method, zinc dithiophosphates (ZDDP) and copper dithiophosphates (CuDDP) were produced with high yields but MDDP from other metal oxides were produced with low yields. The products were characterized by FT-IR, ¹³C-NMR, EA and XRF. Anti-oxidation property of products in lubricating oil were studied by TGA. The results suggest that the novel CuDDP had better anti-oxidation property than the commercial ZDDP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์โลหะไดไธโอฟอสเฟต (MDDP) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสมบัติเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งการสังเคราะห์นั้นทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกริยาสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์กรดไดอัลคิลฟอสฟอโรไดไธโออิก (DPDA) จากปฏิกริยาระหว่าง P₂S₅d กับแอลกฮอล์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ บิวทานอล, 2-เอธิลเฮกซานอล, ออกทานอล และ ไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ ในขั้นที่สองได้นำ DPDA ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในขั้นแรกไปทำปฏิกริยากับโลหะออกไซด์ ได้แก่ ซิงค์ออกไซด์, คอปเปอร์(II)ออกไซด์, แคลเซียมออกไซด์และ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แล้วได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น MDDP โดยในการสังเคราะห์ MDDP ด้วยวิธีนี้ เฉพาะการสังเคราะห์ซิงค์ไดไธโอฟอสเฟต (ZDDP) และ คอปเปอร์ไดไธโอฟอสเฟต (CuDDP) จะให้ผลผลิตสูง ส่วน MDDP จากโลหะออกไซด์ชนิดอื่น จะให้ผลผลิตต่ำ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาทดสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, ¹³C-NMR, EA และ XRF ส่วนการทดสอบสมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นนั้น ได้ทำการทดสอบออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นนั้น ได้ทำการทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค TGA ซึ่งพบว่า CuDDP ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ชนิดใหม่นี้ มีสมบัติต้านการออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ดีกว่า ZDDP ที่มีขายในเชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS