Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic hydrocracking of used polystyrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คะทาลิติกไฮโดรแครกกิงของพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1245
Abstract
Hydrocracking reactions of used polystyrene were performed with varying dual function catalysts (Ni/Sn/F on molecular sieve, Co/Sn/F on molecular sieve, Fe/Sn/F on molecular sieve and Fe/Sn/F on alumina catalysts). The variations were in the temperature, 325-350℃, catalyst concentration, 5-40% wt, hydrogen pressure, 350-500 psig for 1-3 hours and nitrogen pressure, 50-150 psig for 5-6 hours. The optimum catalyst type was Fe(5%)/Sn(5%)/F(2%) on molecular sieve that was a new catalyst type. The optimum conditions for hydrocracking of used polystyrene were an operating temperature of 350℃, 15% wt of catalyst and 400 psig hydrogen pressure for 1.5 hours. The optimum conditions for cracking of used polystyrene were a temperature of 350℃, 10% wt of catalyst and under 100 psig nitrogen pressure for 6 hours. The products from both conditions were liquid hydrocarbons that ethylbenzene was the main component and toluene and iso-propylbenzene were the second and third components.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแตกตัวไฮโดรเจนของพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้วด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภท 2 หน้าที่ได้แก่ นิกเกิล-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ โคบอลต์-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ เหล็ก-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ และเหล็ก-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา ซึ่งการศึกษากระทำโดยการแปรค่าอุณหภูมิในช่วง 325-350 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 300-500 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว ในเวลา 1-3 ชั่วโมง หรือภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไนโตรเจนในช่วง 50-150 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว ในเวลา 5-6 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแตกตัวไฮโดรเจนของพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้ว คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย เหล็ก 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซนต์บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟโดยใช้อุณภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 400 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้วในเวลา 1.5 ชั่วโมง สำหรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแตกตัวของพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้วภายใต้แก๊สไนโตรเจนคืออุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และความดันของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 100 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้วในเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ผลที่ได้ของทั้งสองภาวะคือสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน ซึ่งมีเอธิลเบนซินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และรองลงมาคือโทลูอินและ ไอโซโพรพิลเบนซิน
Creative Commons License