Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copper-catalyzed functionalization of cyclohexane and relevant hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยทองแดงในการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันแก่ไซโคลเฮกเซนและสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1246
Abstract
The oxidation of cyclohexane could proceed at room temperature and atmospheric pressure when Cu(OAc)2.H₂O as a catalyst, hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) as an oxidant, and pyridine-acetic acid as solvents were employed. Cyclohexane was selectively converted to cyclohexanone with a small amount of cyclohexanol as a co-product. Percent conversion of cyclohexane was about 10% and the half-life of the reaction was around 5-10 minutes. The reaction time was found to be the fastest one when compared with other catalytic systems reported. Furthermore, this particular oxidation reaction was more reactive towards alkyl C-H bonds than those of allylic and benzylic C-H bonds. Comparative studies on the relative reactivity of cyclic saturated hydrocarbons and chemoselectivity study showed that the oxidation reaction mechanism did not occur via free radical pathway. The copper-catalyzed oxidation of cyclohexane could also take place when H₂O₂ was replaced by tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) at 60℃. The oxidation reaction mechanism, on the other hand, was believed to occure via a radical pathway. In addition, cyclohexane could be transformed to bromocyclohexane, chlorocyclohexane and cyclohexyl azide by employing the latter reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อใช้สารประกอบทองแดงอะซิเตทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ และพิริดีน-กรดอะซิติกเป็นตัวทำละลาย ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนสามารถเกิดได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ความดันบรรยากาศ ไซโคลเฮกเซนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซาโนนได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะโดยมีไซโคลเฮกซานอลเกิดขึ้นเล็กน้อย มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตประมาณ 5-10 นาที เวลาของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าเร็วที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆที่รายงานไว้นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่เกิดขึ้น ยังมีความว่องไวต่อพันธะ C-H ที่ตำแหน่งเซคันดารีของหมู่อัลคิลมากกว่าพันธะ C-H ของอัลลิลิกและเบนซิลิก จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวแบบวงชนิดต่างๆ และผลการเลือกเกิดทางเคมีที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาพบว่า กลไกของปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้เกิดผ่านแรดดิคัล ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยทองแดง สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อใช้บิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์แทนสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านแรดดิคัล นอกจากนี้พบว่าไซโคลเฮกเซนสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นโบรโมไซโคลเฮกเซน, คลอโรไซโคลเฮกเซน และไซโคลเฮกซิลเอไซด์ได้โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาแบบหลัง
Creative Commons License