Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 4-chloro-5-(3',4'-dinitrophenyl)-2-(4-vinylphenyl)oxazole as a new monomer for copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ 4-คลอโร-5-(3',4'-ไดไนโตรฟินิล)-2-(4-ไวนิลฟินิล)ออกซาโซล เพื่อเป็นมอนอเมอร์ตัวใหม่สำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ร่วม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Prapaipit Chamsuksai Ternai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1252
Abstract
Much attention has been paid recently to the development of plastic scintillators for radioactive counting. Initially, scintillator compounds have been employed as a plastic additive but the lift-time of the plastic scintillator was short. Further development followed by co-polymerizing fluorescent molecule with an other non-fluorescent monomer. The synthesis of 4-chloro-5-(3',4'-dinitrophenyl)-2-(4-vinylphenyl) oxazole (which is a novel compound) has been carried out. Its synthesis consists of 8 steps. The oxidation of 3-nitro-4-toluidine afforded 3-nitro-4-nitrosotoluene in 92% yield. Further oxidation gave 3,4-dinitrotoluene in 96% yield. The methyl group was then converted sequentially into the carboxylic acid, acid chloride and aroylcyanide with the yields of 89%, 99% and 84%, respectively. The fifth step was the coupling reaction of the synthesized 3,4-dinitrobenzoyl cyanide with 4-ethyl benzaldehyde to yield 4-chloro-5-(3'4'-dinitrophenyl)-2-(4-ethylphenyl) oxazole (8.2 g). Then the ethyl group was brominated with N-bromosuccinimide (NBS). Finally, the bromoethyl group was converted to the vinyl group. The percent yield of product was (6.4 g) and 0.7 g., respectively. The products were characterized by means of spectroscopic methods. (Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometry (FTIR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometer (NMR).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารพลาสติกซินทิลเลเตอร์ ในการใช้งานด้านการตรวจนับกัมตภาพรังสี ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างสูง ในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาสารเหล่านี้ได้ถูกใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่ง ในพลาสติกซินทิลเลเตอร์ แต่พบว่าอายุการใช้งานสั้น ต่อมาจึงได้มีการปรับปรุงให้มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น โดยการนำมาทำให้เกิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ร่วมกับมอนอเมอร์ตัวอื่นที่ไม่มีการเรืองแสง การสังเคราะห์ 4-คลอโร-5-(3',4'-ไดไนโตรฟินิล)-2-(4-ไวนิลฟินิล) ออกซาโซล ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่มีทั้งหมด 8 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของ 3-ไนโตร-4-โทลูอิดีน ได้เป็น 3-ไนโตร-4-ไนโตรโซโทลูอีน และ 3,4-ไดไนโตรโทลูอีนได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 92% และ 96% ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นหมู่เมธิลได้ถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็น กรดคาร์บอกซิลิค แอซิดคลอไรด์ และแอโรอิลไซยาไนด์ โดยให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 89% 99% และ 20.2 กรัม ตามลำดับ ขั้นตอนที่หกเป็นปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวของ 3,4-ไดไนโตรเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์กับพาราเอธิลเบนซัลดีไฮด์ จะได้อนุพันธ์ของออกซาโซลเป็น 4-คลอโร-5-(3',4'-ไดไนโตรฟินิล)-2-(4-เอธิลฟินิล) ออกซาโซล (8.2 กรัม) จากนั้นหมู่เอธิลจึงถูกเติมหมู่โบรมีนด้วย เอ็น-โบรโมซัคซินิไมด์ แล้วจึงตามด้วยการเปลี่ยนหมู่โบรโมเอธิลให้เป็นหมู่ไวนิลในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายซึ่งให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 6.4 กรัม และ 0.7 กรัม, ตามลำดับ ตลอดการทดลองนี้มีการยืนยันโครงสร้าง ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยเครื่องมือทางสเปกโทรสโคปี (เครื่องฟูริเออร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (เอฟทีไออาร์) และเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์)
Creative Commons License