Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of thermal-initiated free radical copolymerization of styrene and methyl methacrylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพศาสตร์ของฟรีแรดิคัลโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน และเมทิลเมทาคริเลตริเริ่มด้วยความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Anucha Euapermkiati
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1181
Abstract
The kinetics of thermal-initiated of homopolymerization of styrene and methyl methacrylate (MMA) using 2,2 ́-azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) as initiator were studied. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) technique was employed to detect the heat evolved during the polymerization which was used to calculate the monomer conversion at particular time. The reaction order of polymerization of styrene and MMA at 80๐C with respect to the initiator concentration was 0.33 and 0.53, respectively. The activation energy of the polymerization of styrene and MMA was 85.0 and 83.6 kJ/mol, respectively. The frequency factor of the polymerization of styrene and MMA was 2.84x10⁹ and 4.88x10⁹ L[superscript 1/2]mol[superscript -1/2]s⁻¹, respectively. The kinetics of copolymerization of styrene and MMA were studied at 60๐C with the variation of feed monomer composition in the ranges of 0.2-0.6 mole fraction of styrene. The value of kp of the copolymerization using the comonomer having 0.2, 0.4 and 0.6 mole fraction of styrene were 689, 625, 498 L-mol⁻¹s⁻¹, respectively. The reactivity ratio of styrene and MMA was in the range of 0.40-0.48 and 0.08-0.50. Gas chromatography was employed to confirm the DSC technique. The data from both techniques were not much different. The relative error of two methods was in the ranges of 0.01-3.58% and 2.24-9.10% for homopolymerization and copolymerization, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน และเมทิลเมทาคริเลตริเริ่มด้วยความร้อนโดยใช้ 2,2 ́-เอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโรไนไตรล์ (AIBN) เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริมิตรี (DSC) ในการวัดความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการหาการเปลี่ยนของโมโนเมอร์ต่อเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่างๆกัน อันดับปฏิกิริยา (reaction order) ของพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่อุณหภูมิ 80๐ซ เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.33 และ 0.53 ตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น (Activation energy) ของพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต มีค่าเท่ากับ 85.0 และ 83.6 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ และค่าปัจจัยการชนของพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.84x10⁹ และ 4.88x10⁹ (ลิตร)[superscript 1/2]ต่อ(โมล)[superscript 1/2]ต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่ 60๐ซ โดยใช้องค์ประกอบของโคโมโนเมอร์ (comonomer composition) อยู่ในช่วง 0.2-0.6 สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสไตรีน พบว่าค่าคงที่อัตรา (propagation rate constant) สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ใช้องค์ประกอบของโคโมโนเมอร์ 0.2 0.4 และ 0.6 สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสไตรีน มีค่าเท่ากับ 689 625 และ 498 ลิตรต่อโมลต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ค่าอัตราส่วนความว่องไวโมโนเมอร์ (monomer reactivity ratio) ของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตอยู่ในช่วง 0.40-0.48 และ 0.08-0.50 ตามลำดับ การใช้เทคนิคกาซโครมาโตกราฟี เพื่อยืนยันผลจาก DSC พบว่า เทคนิคทั้งสองให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก โดยมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 0.01-3.58% และ 2.24-9.10% สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License