Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid fuel from used polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้จากโพลิเอทิลีนใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1183
Abstract
Hydrocracking reactions of used polyethylene were carried out by the use of various dual functional catalysts i.e. Pt/F on alumina, Pt/Sn/Cl/F on alumina, Ni/Sn/Cl/F on alumina and Co/Sn/Cl/F on alumina. Catalyst concentrations in the range of 30-40 % by wt, temperature (300-400 ℃), hydrogen pressure (400-600 psig) and reaction time (4-12 hours) were varied. The best catalyst was Pt(0.6%)/Sn(0.15%)/C1(1.21%)/ F(0.5%) on alumina The optimum conditions for hydrocracking of used polyethylene were: operating temperature at 400 ℃, under 600 psig hydrogen pressure, 12 hours reaction time and 40% wt of catalyst. The percentage yield was 94.8% wt. The product consisted of C10-C16 liquid hydrocarbons with gasoline properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแครกกิ้งของโพลีเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภท 2 หน้าที่ ต่าง ๆ กัน ได้แก่ แพลตินัม-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา, แพลตินัม-ดีบุก-คลอไรด์-พลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา, นิเกิล- ดีบุก-คลอไรด์-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินาและโคบอลต์-ดีบุก-คลอไรด์-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา ซึ่งการศึกษากระทำโดย การแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 30-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าชไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 400-600 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และเวลาในช่วง 4-12 ชั่วโมง สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแครกกิ้งของโพลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย แพลตินัม 0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ดีบุก 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์, คลอไรด์ 1.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และฟลูออไรด์ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ บนอะลูมินา โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 600 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ผลที่ได้คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติเป็นน้ำมันแกโชลีน ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เท่ากับ 94.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 10-16 อะตอม
Share
COinS