Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืดตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือทำงานเย็นชนิด AISI L3 และ AISI O1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยืดตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือทำงานเย็นชนิด AISI L3 และ AISI O1
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Somsiri
Second Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1284
Abstract
Hot tensile tests were carried out to investigate hot ductility behavior and critical temperature range (ΔT) between zero strength temperature (ZST) and zero ductility temperature (ZDT) of tool steel grades AISI L3 and O1. The test specimens solidified from melting at cooling rate of 0.5℃/s and 3℃/s to the test temperature in the range between liquidus and 900℃. The specimens were then strained to failure at strain rate of 2x10⁻³/s and 2x10⁻²/s. Quenching test was carried out in order to investigate the microstructure occurred during hot tensile test. The microstructure that appeared in quenched specimen was then identified with SEM-EDX. It was found that the critical temperature range of the steels solidified at the slow or the fast cooling rate, widened with increasing strain rate. The specimens which solidified at slow cooling rate when tensile strained to failure at low or high strain rate, had wider critical temperature range than the specimens that solidified at fast cooling rate. For steel grade AISI L3, tensile test at high and low strain rate (after solidified at the fast cooling rate) revealed the hot ductility of 35-65%RA between 900-1250℃. Whereas, the hot ductility of the samples which solidified at slow cooling rate and pulled at slow strain rate were markedly higher than those pulled at higher strain rate between 900-1200℃. Precipitation of manganese sulfide in the interdendritic region resulted in deterioration of hot ductility of steel grade AISI L3. For steel grade AISI O1, tensile tests of specimens solidified between 900-1100℃ at slow cooling rate and low strain rate yielded higher hot ductility than those specimens pulled at high strain rate. The hot ductility of samples at fast cooling rate and low strain rate showed no difference to those samples of hot tested at high strain rate. Nevertheless, slow cooling rate affected hot ductility more than fast cooling rate for tensile tests at both high and low strain rate. Carbide precipitates of vanadium, tungsten and chromium along austenite grain boundaries influenced the ductility loss of steel grade AISI O1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการยืดตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือทำงานเย็นชนิด AISI L3 และ AISI O1 โดยทำการดึงชิ้นงานด้วยอุปกรณ์ทำการดึงที่อุณหภูมิสูง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวัดช่วงอุณหภูมิวิกฤติ ซึ่งเป็นช่วงระหว่างอุณหภูมิที่แสดงค่าความแข็งแรงเป็นศูนย์กับอุณหภูมิที่แสดงค่าการยืดตัวเป็นศูนย์ และประเมินช่วงอุณหภูมิที่แสดงค่าการยืดตัวต่ำของเหล็กทั้งสองชนิด ชิ้นงานถูกทำให้แข็งตัวจากสภาวะหลอมเหลวด้วยอัตรา 0.5 และ 3 องศาเซลเซียสต่อวินาที และทำการดึงในช่วงอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราความเครียด 2x10-3 และ 2x10-2 ต่อวินาที โครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานที่ดึงที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้รับการศึกษาโดยอุปกรณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการแข็งตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว โครงสร้างที่ปรากฏได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบกวาดและอีดีเอกซ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ช่วงอุณหภูมิวิกฤติของเหล็กทั้งสองชนิดที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวทั้งเร็วและช้ามีค่ากว้างขึ้น เมื่ออัตราความเครียดเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการแข็งตัวช้าทำให้ช่วงอุณหภูมิวิกฤติกว้างกว่าอัตราการแข็งตัวเร็ว ไม่ว่าจะดึงด้วยอัตราความเครียดต่ำหรือสูง สำหรับการทดสอบเหล็กชนิด AISI L3 เมื่อดึงชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวเร็วด้วยอัตราความเครียดสูงและต่ำมีค่าการยืดตัวอยู่ระหว่าง 35-65% ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 900 ถึง 1250 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การดึงชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวช้าด้วยอัตราความเครียดต่ำ ยังผลให้การยืดสูงกว่าการดึงด้วยอัตราความเครียดสูงอย่างชัดเจนในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 900 ถึง 1200 องศาเซลเซียส การตกตะกอนของแมงกานีสซัลไฟด์ในพื้นที่ระหว่างแขนของเดนไดรท์ของออสเตนไนท์ยังผลให้เกิดการลดลงของการยืดตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงของเหล็กชนิด AISI L3 สำหรับการทดสอบเหล็กชนิด AISI O1 ระหว่างช่วงอุณหภูมิ 900 ถึง 1100 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อดึงชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวช้าด้วยอัตราความเครียดต่ำ ปรากฏว่าการยืดตัวของชิ้นงานมีค่าสูงกว่าการดึงด้วยด้วยอัตราความเครียดสูงอย่างชัดเจน การดึงชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวเร็วด้วยอัตราความเครียดต่ำ ปรากฏว่าค่าการยืดตัวไม่แตกต่างไปจากการดึงด้วยอัตราความเครียดสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวช้ายังผลให้การยืดตัวสูงกว่าชิ้นงานที่มีอัตราการแข็งตัวเร็ว ไม่ว่าจะดึงด้วยอัตราความเครียดต่ำหรือสูงในช่วงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าว การตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ของวานาเดียม ทังสเตนและโครเมียมตามขอบเกรนของออสเตนไนท์มีผลต่อการลดลงของการยืดตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงของเหล็กชนิด AISI O1
Creative Commons License