Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tablet disintigrating property of sodium carboxymethylcellulose cross-linked with sodium trimetaphosphate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ดของโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยโซเดียมไตรเมตาฟอสเฟต
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1196
Abstract
The disintegrating property of sodium carboxymethylcellulose cross-linked with sodium trimetaphosphate was evaluated and compared to that of sodium carboxymethylcellulose used as starting material, Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel®, and corn starch. Certain physical parameters of the disintegrants (water uptake, swelling, sedimentation volume and hydration capacity) were determined for the purpose of differentiation their relative efficiency. It was postulated that swelling of cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose appeared to be responsible for its tablet disintegration property. Cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose demonstrated superior disintegrating property over unmodified sodium carboxymethylcellulose and comparable to Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® corn starch in the soluble tablet formulations made by direct compression. Whereas in insoluble tablet formulations cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose showed more effective than unmodified sodium carboxymethylcellulose and corn starch and inferior to Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel®. In paracetamol tablets with 4% disintegrant, the disintegration testing results indicated that cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose was superior to unmodified sodium carboxymethylcellulose but not as effective as Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® and corn starch. And T80% of paracetamol tablet containing modified sodium carboxymethylcellulose, Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® was shorter than corn starch. Formulation containing unmodified sodium carboxymethylcellulose did not meet official compendial (USP XXIII) requirement of 80% (Q) drug dissolved in 30 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยโซเดียมไตรเมตาฟอสเฟต เปรียบเทียบกับโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น, Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® และแป้งข้าวโพด ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว (การดูดน้ำ การพองตัว ปริมาตรนอนก้น และ ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ) เพื่อจำแนกประสิทธิภาพของสารเหล่านี้ อาจเป็นไปได้ว่าการพองตัวของโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางนี้ทำให้เกิดการแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยา ในสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดที่ละลายน้ำซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีตอกโดยตรง พบว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางมีคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่ดีกว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร และดีเทียบเท่ากับยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วย Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® และแป้งข้าวโพด ส่วนในสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดที่ไม่ละลายน้ำพบว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร และแป้งข้าวโพด แต่ดีไม่เท่ากับยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วย Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® ผลการทดสอบการแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ดพาราเซตามอลที่มีสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวปริมาณ 4% พบว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร แต่ประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีเท่ากับ Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® และแป้งข้าวโพด และเวลาซึ่งมีตัวยาพาราเซตามอลถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาในปริมาณ 80% ของยาเม็ดที่มีโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวาง, Ac-di-sol® | Nymcel® | Primojel® จะสั้นกว่ายาเม็ดที่มีแป้งข้าวโพดเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว สูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรให้ค่าการละลายของพาราเซตามอลต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน (USP XXIII) ซึ่งกำหนดให้ยาละลายไม่ต่ำกว่า 80% (Q) ภายในเวลา 30 นาที
Creative Commons License