Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phonetic and pragmatic characteristics of infant directed speech in Thai : a longitudinal study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางสัทศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของภาษาที่แม่พูดกับลูกในภาษาไทย : การศึกษาเชิงพัฒนาการต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Second Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1312
Abstract
The speech of 6 Thai mothers as directed to their infants (Infant Directed Speech-IDS) was investigated longitudinally at five different infants' ages: newborn, 3 months, 6 months, 9 months, and 12 months and to adults (ADS) in natural home setting. This maternal speech was examined in two aspects: 1) the phonetic characteristics, specifically, the prosodic aspects-pitch, tempo, and loudness; and 2) the pragmatic characteristics, i.e., the speech acts. In terms of the phonetic characteristics, prosodic features were acoustically analyzed. They are fundamental frequency, frequency range, syllable duration, utterance duration, numbers of syllable per utterance, and intensity. Results of a comparison between IDS and ADS showed that IDS used higher fundamental frequency, greater frequency range, longer syllable duration, shorter utterance duration, and less numbers of syllable per utterance. Concerning the age-related changes of prosodic features, at newborn it was characterized by longer syllable duration, longer utterance duration, and less numbers of syllable per utterance. While at six months the use of higher pitch and larger pitch range was very dominating. By 12 months, most prosodic features were almost similar to those of ADS. The variations between the age groups in all aspects were statistically analyzed using the Analysis of Variance (ANOVA). It was found that every variation of the prosodic features investigated across age groups was statistically significant. In terms of pragmatic characteristics, there were 24 types of linguistic action verbs (LAVs) found. They are to inform, describe, explain, count, call, question, order, request, blame, warn, threaten, forbid, persuade, exclaim, sing, calm, comfort, praise, tease, complain, reflect in word, greet, give turn, and keep turn. These LAVs were classified into five major types of speech act verbs (SAVs): 1) assertives 2) questions 3) directives 4) expressives 5) interaction management. Expressives were found most at all ages except at 12 months. At 6 months, mothers used expressives the most. Among the expressives, to tease was found most. Assertives and directives were found most in IDS directed to the 12 months old. A higher percentage of questions was found used with the newborns and the 3 months old.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาษาที่แม่พูดกับลูกในภาษาไทยของแม่จำนวน 6 คน เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องทั้งหมด 5 ช่วงอายุของลูก คือ แรกเกิด 3 เดือน 6 เดือน 9 เดือน และ 12 เดือน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาที่แม่พูดกับผู้ใหญ่ในสถานการณ์ธรรมชาติที่บ้าน ลักษณะสำคัญของภาษาแม่ 2 ลักษณะที่ศึกษาคือ (1) ลักษณะทางด้านเสียง โดยเฉพาะลักษณะสัทสัมพันธ์ หรือเสียงซ้อน อันได้แก่ การใช้เสียงสูง-ต่ำ ความสั้น-ยาวของหน่วยความ ความเร็วในการพูด และความดัง-ค่อยในการพูด และ (2) ลักษณะทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ อันได้แก่ วัจนกรรมเพื่อการสื่อสาร ในแง่ของลักษณะทางเสียง ใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัทสัมพันธ์ทางกลสัทศาสตร์ อันได้แก่ ค่าความถี่มูลฐาน พิสัยความถี่มูลฐาน ค่าระยะเวลาของพยางค์ ค่าระยะเวลาของหน่วยความ จำนวนพยางค์ต่อหน่วยความ และค่าความเข้มของเสียง ผลการเปรียบเทียบภาษาที่แม่พูดกับลูกกับภาษาที่แม่พูดกับผู้ใหญ่ พบว่าภาษาที่แม่พูดกับลูกใช้ระดับเสียงที่สูงกว่า ช่วงพิสัยกว้างกว่า ใช้เวลาในการพูดในหนึ่งหน่วยความสั้นกว่า ความยาวเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งพยางค์ยาวกว่า และจำนวนคำต่อหนึ่งหน่วยความน้อยกว่าภาษาที่แม่พูดกับผู้ใหญ่ เมื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะสัทสัมพันธ์ตามช่วงอายุ พบลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เด่น คือ ช่วงแรกเกิด แม่จะใช้ระยะเวลาในการพูดทั้งในพยางค์และหน่วยความมาก นอกจากนี้จำนวนคำในหน่วยความยังมากกว่าช่วงอายุอื่น ในขณะที่ช่วง 6 เดือน มีการใช้ระดับเสียงที่สูง และช่วงพิสัยที่กว้างกว่าช่วงอายุอื่นในช่วง 12 เดือน ลักษณะทางสัทสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับในภาษาที่แม่พูดกับผู้ใหญ่ การวิเคราะห์การแปรที่เกิดจากตัวแปรทางอายุต่อลักษณะทางสัทสัมพันธ์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน พบว่าการแปรของลักษณะทางสัทสัมพันธ์ทุกลักษณะตามอายุมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแง่ของลักษณะทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ พบว่ามีกริยาแสดงการกระทำด้วยการกล่าวถ้อย 24 ประเภท ได้แก่ บอก บรรยาย อธิบาย นับ เรียก ถาม สั่ง ขอร้อง ตำหนิ เตือน ขู่ ห้าม ชักชวน อุทาน ร้องเพลง ปลอบ กล่อม ชม หยอกล้อ บ่น รำพึง ทักทาย ส่งผลัด และรักษาผลัด กริยาแสดงการกระทำด้วยการกล่าวถ้อยแบ่งออกได้เป็นวัจนกรรม 5 ประเภท คือ การบอก การถาม การสั่ง การแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการจัดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ การแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกพบมากทุกช่วงอายุ ยกเว้นในช่วง 12 เดือน ในช่วง 6 เดือน แม่ใช้วัจนกรรมที่เป็นการแสดงอารมณ์และความรู้สึกโดยเฉพาะการหยอกล้อมากที่สุด ในขณะที่การบอก และการสั่ง...
Creative Commons License