Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intraperitoneal lidocaine for intraoperative and postoperative pain relief in postpartum tubal ligation, a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใส่ไลโดเคนในช่องท้องเพื่อลดความเจ็บปวด ระหว่างผ่าตัดและหลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยทำหมันหลังคลอด
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Nalinee Aswapokee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1262
Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the intraoperative pain relief of intraperitoneal lidocaine, intramuscular morphine or both in postpartum tubal ligation. As factorial designed,80 patients were randomly allocated into 4 groups to have no medication (group I), 10 mg of intramuscular morphine (group II), 0.5% lidocaine 80 ml. Instilled into intraperitoneal cavity (group III), and both intramuscular morphine and intraperitoneal lidocaine (group IV). Every patient had 1% lidocaine 20 ml. For local sking infiltration. Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) 0-10 (0 means no pain at all, 10 means the most possible pain) was rated by the patients during the operation. Rescued drugs (fentanyl, ketamine) were used if NRS 3. The mean NRS scores were 7.30,7.60, 2.70, and 1.55 in group I, II, III and IV respectively. There were significant differences in NRS scores between Group I or II compared to group III or IV (p 0.001) but there were no significant differences between group I and group II or group III and group IV. Rescued drugs were used more in group I, II than group III, IV (16 :16 :4 :2) (P 0.001). There were no significant differences in hemodynamic changes. The mean highest lidocaine level was 2.67 gm/ml. which was low as compared to the toxic level (9-10 gm/ml.). By cost effectiveness analysis, using intraperitoneal lidocaine cost 25.50 baht more to get one patient free from severe pain during the operation as compared to intramuscular morphine. This study shows that lidocaine instillation is an effective method for pain relief in postpartum tubal ligation while intramuscular is not, and lidocaine instillation is a good canonical and safe technique for intraoperative pain relief in postpartum tubal ligation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิวัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าการใส่ยาซาไลโคเคนลงในช่องท้ขณะผ่าตัดทำหมันผู้ป่วยหลังคลอค จะลดความเจ็บปวดลงได้มากน้อยเพียงใด และมีอาการแทรกซ้อนจากการใส่ยานี้หรือไม่ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดมอร์ฟีนเข้ากล้ามเนื้อที่เคยใช้ การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วย 80 ราย ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่มตามแผนการวิวัยแบบ factorial โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับยาหลอก 2 ชนิด คือ น้ำเกลือฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อและน้ำเกลือใส่เข้าช่องท้องจำนวน 1:5 และ 80 มล. ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 2 จะได้รับมอร์ฟีนฉีดเข้ากล้าม กลุ่มที่ 3 จะได้รับยาชา 0.5% ไลโคเคนใส่เข้าช่องท้อง 80 มล. และกลุ่มที่ 4 จะได้รับทั้งมอร์ฟีนและยาชา การประเมินผลความเจ็บปวดโดยให้ผู้ป่วยบอกเป็นคะแนนซึ่ง 0 หมายถึง เจ็บปวดที่จะปวดได้ พบว่าคะแนนเจ็บปวดมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 7.3, 7.6, 2.7 และ 1.5 ในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่ม 1 และ 2 กับกลุ่ม 3 และ 4 (P 0.001) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม 1 กับกลุ่ม 2 หรือกลุ่ม 3 กับกลุ่ม 4 ระดับยาชาในเลือดอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และไม่พบอาการแทรกซ้อนระหว่างหรือหลังผ่าตัดที่สำคัญ การศึกษานี้ แสดงว่าการใส่ยาไลโคเคนลงในช่องท้อง สามารถระงับปวดจากการผ่าตัดได้ดีใน ขณะที่การฉีคมอร์ฟีนเข้ากล้ามเนื้อไม่ได้ผล ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงเป็นวิธีระงับปวดที่ใช้ง่ายได้ผลดี และมีความปลอดภัย
Creative Commons License