Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The efficacy of acupuncture combined with physical therapy compared with physical therapy alone in the conservative treatment of patellofemoral pain in sports medicine clinic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการฝังเข็มร่วมกับกายภาพบำบัด เปรียบเทียบกับกายภาพบำบัดเพียงอย่างเดียว ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคปวดลูกสะบ้ารักษา ในคลินิกเวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Second Advisor
Chanvit Kotheeranurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1169
Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the efficacy of the acupuncture therapy combined with physical therapy in the conservative treatment of patellofemoral pain caused by patellar chondromalacia and the efficacy of acupuncture therapy combined with physical therapy for increasing the quadriceps muscle activity. Design : A randomized double-blind clinical trial. Setting : Hei Long Jiang Sports Medicine Clinic, Harbin, China. Patients : Ninety-six patients with patellofemoral pain caused by chondromalacia were randomly assigned in the treatment (trt grp, n = 48) or control group (ctrl grp, n = 48). Interventions : Patients received acupuncture therapy or placebo acupuncture therapy (different points) in experimental Gr. or control Gr. for 30 days and were followed up after the treatment in Hei Long Jiang Athletic Department. All patients received accompanied conventional physical therapy for patellofemoral pain since the commencement of the trial. Results : There was significant difference (p = 0.001) between 2 groups in terms of severity of patellofemoral pain after the treatment. The reduction rate of pain in experimental Gr. was 68.75% in control Gr. was 35.41%. But no significant difference (p = 0.5569) were seen between 2 groups on the improvement of quadriceps muscle activity. (The increase rate of quadriceps muscle activity in experimental Gr. was 6.25%, in control Gr. was 11.15%). Conclusion : Compared with physical therapy alone, acupuncture therapy combined with conventional physical therapy together could effectively reduce the severity of patellofemoral pain caused by chondromalacia, but could not effectively improve the quadriceps muscle activity. The acupuncture therapy should be considered of its clinical significance in the perspective sports medicine clinical practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาโดยวิธีฝังเข็มร่วมกับกายภาพบำบัดในการรักษาโรค patellofemoral pain ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจาก patellar chondromalacial และประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการรักษาแบบผสมดังกล่าวในการเพิ่ม quadriceps muscle activity รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่มีการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่มชนิด double-blind (A randomized double-bind clinical trial) สถานที่ทำวิจัย : Hei Long Jiang Sport Medicine Clinic เมือง Harbin ผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 96 คน มีอาการ patellofemoral pain ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจาก chondromalacia ถูกแบ่งกลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่ม โดยเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 48 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 48 คนเท่ากัน การทดลอง : ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีป้องกันรวมกับกายภาพบำบัด ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับกายภาพบำบัดร่วมกับการฝังเข็มโดยวิธีหลอก (placebo) ซึ่งฝังในจุดต่างกันเป็นเวลา 30 วันเท่ากัน ผลการรักษา : ผลการรักษาในแง่การลดความรุนแรงของ patellofemoral pain ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.001) โดยอัตราการลดความเจ็บปวดในกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 68.75% ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมลดลงเพียง 35.41% แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งสองในแง่ quadriceps muscle activity สรุป : การรักษา patellofemoral pain ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจาก patellar chondromalacia อาจจะพิจารณาการรักษาด้วยการฝังเข็มในคลินิกเวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
Creative Commons License