Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of up-front high-dose therapy and autologous peripheral blood progenitor cell transplantation with standard chemotherapy regimen (CHOP) in patients with poor prognosis advanced non-Hodgkin's lymphoma : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิด non-Hodgkin's ระยะลุกลามที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคเลว ด้วยการใช้ยาขนาดสูงร่วมกับปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ ต้นกำเนิดจากเลือดตัวเองตั้งแต่ระยะแรก เปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดมาตรฐาน (CHOP) : ผลการศึกษาวิจัยแบบสุ่มโดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kammant Phanthumchinda
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1166
Abstract
Objective : To compare the therapeutic outcome of high-dose therapy (HDT) and peripheral blood progenitor cell transplantation (PBPCT) administered up-front with the standard conventional CHOP chemotherapy in terms of the degree of tumor response, i.e., rate of complete response (CR) and progressive disease (PD) and life threatening toxicities, i.e., febrile neutropenia, in patients newly diagnosed as advanced poor prognosis aggressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). Design : Prospective randomized controlled trial. Setting : Two tertiary-care teaching medical centers. Patients and methods : Patients, aged 15-55 years, who were newly diagonosed as poor prognosis (high-and high-intermediate risk groups according to the aged adjusted international prognostic index) aggressive NHL (category F, G, H by the working formulation) were entered into the study. After three courses of CHOP therapy, the patients were stratified randomized according to age, risk-group and degree of tumor response to continue with CHOP therapy or receiving HDT and PBPCT. Tumor response were assesed at 4 weeks post therapy by standard procedures. The occurrence of febrile neutropenia were measured during the study. Results : There were a total of 54 patients. The median age was 35.5 years (range, 17-55). Male : female was 1.2:1. Sixty-three percent of the patients were the high-risk cases. Nine patients (16.7%) died during the first three courses of CHOP therapy and 1 patient was lost to follow-up. The remaining 44 patients were randomized to receive CHOP (N = 22) or HDT with PBPCT (N = 22). The prognostic features were similar in the 2 groups. With the intention-to-treat analysis, the rate of CR were comparable in the 2 groups (39% in the HDT vs. 38% in the CHOP therapy P = 1.00). The rate of disease progression however was much higher in patients who recieved CHOP chemotherapy (0%, 95% CI, 0-37% in the high-dose group vs. 40%, 95% CI, 19-64%, in the CHOP arm, P = 0.063). The rate of febrile neutropenia and death were not significantly different in the two groups. Among the various important clinical features, the degree of tumor response obtained after the third course of CHOP therapy was the most significant variable predicting the therapeutic outcome. Conclusion: HDT and PBPCT reduced the risk of disease progression as compared to standard CHOP therapy in patients with poor prognosis aggressive NHL. The risk of death as well as life-threatening complications were not increased with this high-dose treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิด Non-Hodgkin's (NHL) ระยะลุกลามที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคเลวด้วยการใช้ยาขนาดสูงร่วมกับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเลือดตัวเองตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดมาตรฐาน (CHOP) โดยวัดจากการตอบสนองของก้อนทูม และอัตราการเกิดภาวะ febrile neutropenia รูปแบบการวิจัย : การศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบสุ่มโดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่วิจัย : โรงพยาบาล 2 แห่ง ซึ่งให้การรักษาแบบตติยภูมิ ประชากรและวิธีการ : ผู้ป่วยใหม่อายุ 15-55 ปี ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรค NHL ชนิด F, G, H โดย Working Formulation ที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคเลว (กลุ่มเสี่ยง high และ high intermediate โดย age-adjusted international prognostic index) หลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด CHOP 3 ครั้ง ทำการสุ่มผู้ป่วยเพื่อเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยยาขนาดสูงหรือ CHOP โดยอาศัยตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการพยากรณ์โรค ได้แก่ อายุ, กลุ่มเสี่ยงและการตอบสนองต่อ CHOP therapy หลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา 4 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจเพื่อประเมินการตอบสนองของก้อน และอัตราการเกิด febrile neutropenia ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยเข้าทำการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 54 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 35.5 ปี (พิสัย 17-55) ชาย:หญิง 1.2:1 ร้อยละ 63 อยู่ในกลุ่ม high-risk ผู้ป่วย 9 ราย (16.7%) เสียชีวิตขณะได้รับ CHOP 3 ครั้งแรก และผู้ป่วย 1 รายขาดการรักษา ผู้ป่วยที่เหลือ 44 ราย สุ่มเข้ารับการรักษาด้วย CHOP 22 ราย และยาขนาดสูง 22 ราย ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีลักษณะการพยากรณ์โรคไม่แตกต่างกัน อัตราการเกิด complete remission (CR) ไม่ต่างกันในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม (ร้อยละ 39 ในผู้ป่วยได้รับยาขนาดสูง และร้อยละ 38 ในผู้ป่วยได้รับยาขนาดสูง และร้อยละ 38 ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับ CHOP) อัตราการเกิด disease progression พบสูงกว่าชัดเจนในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ CHOP (40%, 95% Cl = 19-64%, 0% ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาขนาดสูง, 95% Cl = 0-37%, P = 0.063) อัตราการเกิด febrile neutropenia และเสียชีวิตไม่ต่างกันในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม ปัจจัยที่สามารถพยากรณ์ผลการรักษาที่ดีที่สุด คือ ลักษณะการตอบสนองของก้อนทูมหลังได้รับ CHOP 3 ครั้ง สรุป : การรักษาผู้ป่วย NHL ที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคเลวด้วยการใช้ยาขนาดสูงร่วมกับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดสามารถลดอัตราการเกิด disease progression ชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับ CHOP อัตราการเสยชีวิตและเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงไม่แตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม
Creative Commons License