Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียนโดยการนำเสนอ ชั้นเรียนเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการสอบ coach knowledge assessment (CKA) กรณีศึกษา สถาบันโค้ชไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arisara Jiamsanguanwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.170
Abstract
From problem identification process in participants' perspective, the study found two major pain points: poor exam time management based on skill and speed; and concern of language, in coach knowledge assessment (CKA) experience. Therefore, the focus of this study would be improving ICF coach mentoring program for ACC to improve experience of participants who will take coach knowledge assessment (CKA). The key objective of this research is to improve customer experience by introducing coach knowledge assessment (CKA) preparation class: case study Thailand coaching institute. From the problem identification process, the proposed solution from literature review and expert's suggestion is coach knowledge assessment (CKA) preparation class which included of (1) situational application of coaching competencies and (2) mock exam, as teaching methods in participants' preference language. In this study collected data from 30 participants who attended the implementation project: out of which 13 were males and 17 were females;19 were employees and 11 were individual. The main methodology has two main phases: (1) Design phase; and (2) Validation phase. In design phase, the current service blueprint was created to assist in design solution in detail: preparing for implementation, then the to-be alignment diagrams were created. There are two subphases in validation phase. First, the implementation was conducted and managed by Thailand coaching institute, all participants took CKA preparation test which measure coaching knowledge comprehension, coaching knowledge analysis, and question analysis skill by exam score and exam time management skill by exam completion time, at pre-learning and post-learning. Second, in the evaluate service improvement subphase, telephone survey with participants perceived confidence in taking CKA question which measure perceived confidence in taking CKA by level of confidence, and participants satisfaction question in improved ICF coach mentoring program for ACC which measure participants satisfaction in improved ICF coach mentoring program for ACC by satisfaction score, at pre-learning and post-learning as well. The results show that overall results of learning outcome and customer experience showed statistically significant improvement (p<0.05) compared to the pre-learning period and the majority of participants passed CKA preparation test. The major outcome of this research is for company to gain competitive advantages and create awareness for continuous improvement in program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการระบุปัญหา หรือ pain point ของโปรแกรมจากมุมมองของผู้เรียน จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ปัญหาหลักสองจุด คือ 1. การบริหารจัดการเวลาสอบที่ต้องปรับปรุง เนื่องมาจากการขาดทักษะ และ ความเร็วในการทำข้อสอบ 2. ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับภาษาที่ใช้ในการสอบ coach knowledge assessment (CKA) ดังนั้นการวิจัยจึงมุ่งไปที่การพัฒนาโปรแกรม ICF coach mentoring program for ACC เพื่อพัฒนาประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียนในการสอบ coach knowledge assessment (CKA) วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียนโดยการนำเสนอ ชั้นเรียนเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการสอบ COACH KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT (CKA) กรณีศึกษา สถาบันโค้ชไทย จากกระบวนการระบุปัญหา และ การทบทวนวรรณกรรม ทางผู้วิจัยนำเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหา คือ การจัดชั้นเรียนเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการสอบ COACH KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT (CKA) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย (1) ) situational application of coaching competencies (2) mock exam การเรียนรู้จะเป็นไปในภาษาที่ทางผู้เรียนเลือก ในการศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เรียน 30 ท่าน ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ โดยเป็นชาย 13 ท่าน หญิง 17 ท่าน ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัท 19 ท่าน ประกอบอาชีพอิสระ 11 ท่าน วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย มี 2 ช่วงหลัก (1) ช่วงการออกแบบ (2) ช่วงสอบทวน ในช่วงการออกแบบมีการสร้าง Service Blueprint ของการให้บริการ ณ ปัจจุบันขึ้น เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ไขในรายละเอียด ช่วยในการเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติติตามวิธีการแก้ไข และ รวมถึงการสร้าง Service Blueprint ของการให้บริการที่ได้พัฒนาตามวิธีการแก้ไข เช่นกัน ในช่วงสอบทวน ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกคือ การดำเนินการตามวิธีการแก้ไขที่ทางผู้วิจัยนำเสนอ ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยสถาบันโค้ชไทย ผู้เรียนได้ทำแบบทดสอบ CKA preparation test ซึ่งวัด ความสามารถในการเข้าใจความรู้การโค้ช การวิเคราะห์ความรู้ด้านการโค้ช และ การวิเคราะห์คำถาม โดยมีตัวชี้วัด คือ คะแนนที่ผู้เรียนได้จาก CKA preparation test ในส่วนของวัดการบริหารจัดการเวลาสอบ มีตัวชี้วัด คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการแบบทดสอบแล้วเสร็จ ในขั้นตอนที่สอง การประเมินการพัฒนาบริการ มีการสำรวจทางโทรศัพท์ไปยังผู้เรียนจำนวน 30 ท่าน เพื่อสำรวจ perceived confidence ของผู้เรียนในการสอบ CKA โดยทำการวัด perceived confidence ในการทำแบบทดสอบ CKA ตัวชี้วัดคือ level of confidence และ เพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนในโปรแกรม ICF coach mentoring program for ACC ที่ได้รับการพัฒนา ตัวชี้วัดคือ คะแนนความพึงพอใจ ณ ตอนก่อน และ หลังการเข้าร่วมเรียนในส่วนของโปรแกรม ICF coach mentoring program for ACC ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาการศึกษาพบว่า โดยรวมแล้วผลการเรียนรู้ที่คาดหวัง และ ประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียน เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนเข้าร่วมเรียนในส่วนของโปรแกรม ICF coach mentoring program for ACC ที่ได้รับการพัฒนา และ ผู้เรียนโดยส่วนใหญ่ผ่าน แบบทดสอบ CKA preparation test ผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากงานวิจัยคือ การที่บริษัทสามารถเพิ่มความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน และ การสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ต่าง ๆอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.