Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Forecasting of new issued banknotes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณการธนบัตรออกใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Second Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1140
Abstract
Presents neural network techniques for forecasting the requirements of new issued banknotes. It employs Widrow-Hoff and backpropagation techniques to make the forecasts during 1993-1996 using the data in the preceding 12-15 years. It is found that the backpropagation technique provides the forecasting results closest to the actual figures with the following parameters: learning rates (10(-1) to 1), error goals (10(-2) to 10(-1)), and sumsquared error of training data (9.30x10(-4) to 3.26x10(-3)). When compared to the regression technique being used at the Bank of Thailand, this technique gives significantly more accurate results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอเทคนิค Neural Network สำหรับการประมาณการธนบัตรออกใช้ใหม่ โดยพิจารณาเทคนิค Widrow-Hoff และ Backpropagation สำหรับประมาณการปี 1993-1996 โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีย้อนหลัง 12-15 ปี สำหรับการฝึกและทดสอบข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิค Backpropagation โดยมีพารามิเตอร์คือ อัตราการเรียนรู้ (10(-1) -1) ข้อผิดพลาดที่ต้องการ (10(-2) -10(-1)) และ Sum-squared error ของข้อมูลที่ใช้ฝึก (9.30x10(-4) -3.26x10(-3)) ให้ผลการประมาณการใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจริงมากที่สุด และเมื่อนำผลลัพธ์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค Regression ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยใช้ในปัจจุบัน เทคนิคนี้มีความแม่นยำมากกว่าวิธีปัจจุบันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Creative Commons License