Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical Constituents of the Heartwoods of Mansonia gagei and their Biological Activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้จันทร์ชะมด Mansonia gagei และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1158
Abstract
The dried and ground heartwoods of Mansonia gagei Drumm were successively extracted with hexane, dichloromethane and methanol, respectively. The preliminary bioassay tests indicated that the hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts were biologically active. The separation of both extracts by means of chromatography led to the isolation of ten substances. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic data, the structures of nine substances were elucidated. They were found to be a mixture of long chain aliphatic ester, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-methoxy coumarin, 2,3-dihydro-3,6,9-tri-methyl naphtho[1,8-bc]pyran-7-oxa-8-oe, 3,8dimethyl-5-isopropyl-1,2-naphtho-quinone (mansonone C), 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-hydroxy coumarin, a mixture of long chain aliphatic ketones, a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-hydroxy-1,2-naphthalenedione (mansonone G), 2,3-dihydro-3,6,9-trimethyl-4-hydroxy-naphtho[1,8-be]pyran-7,8dione (mansonone H.) Except for mansonones C, G and H, the other isolated substances have not been reported to be constituents of plants in Mansonia genus. Moreover, three isolated coumarins were found to be new naturally occurring compounds. Mansonones C and G exhibited cytotoxicity activity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus) with LC50 values of 8.20 and 8.29 at 12 hours, respectively. In addition, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-methoxy coumarin displayed promising activity as a cytotoxic agent against Hepatocellular carcinoma (Bel-7402) cell line.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สกัดเนื้อไม้จันทน์ชะมดที่แห้งและบดละเอียด ด้วยเฮกเซน ไคคลอโรมีเทน และ เมทานอล ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นพบว่า สิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและไคคลอโรมีเทน แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เมื่อทำการแยกสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 10 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารได้ 9 ชนิดคือ ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-methoxy coumarin, 2,3-dihydro-3,6,9-trimethyl naphtho[1,8-bc] pyran-7-oxa-8one, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-1,2-naphthoquinone (mansonone C), 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-hydroxy coumarin, ของผสมคีโทนโซ่ตรง, ของผสมของ β-sitosterol และ stigmasterol, 3,8-dimethyl-5-isopropyl-6-hydroxy-1,2-naphthalenedione (mansonone G), 2,3-dihydro-3,6,9-trimethyl-4-hydroxy-naphtho[1,8-bc]pyran-7,8-dione (mansonone H) สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าเป็นองค์ประกอลในพืชสกุล Mansonia ยกเว้น mansonone C, G และ H นอกจากนั้น สารคูมารินที่แยกได้ทั้งสามชนิดพบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในธรรมชาติ mansonone C และ G แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus) ด้วยค่า LC50 8.20 และ 8.29 ภายในเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่า 3,8-dimethyl-5isopropyl-6-methoxy coumarin แสดงความเป็นพิษที่น่าสนใจต่อเซล Hepatocellular carcinoma (Bel-7402)
Creative Commons License