Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of gass-solid particle flow in the acceleration zone of a pneumatic conveyor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองไหลของระบบอากาศ-อนุภาคของแข็งในช่วงระยะเร่ง ของเครื่องขนถ่ายด้วยลม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somprasong Srichai
Second Advisor
Boon Yongyuthsuthikarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1298
Abstract
A computational simulation study of gas-solid particle flow in acceleration region of a vertical pipe has been carried out to examine pipe wall deposition of powders in a vertical pneumatic conveyor being a part of detergent production process. CFD (Computation Fluid Dynamics) technique in 2-D cylindrical coordinate is employed to compute two phase turbulent "Two-fluid" (Eulerian) model by using the CFD software "Phoenics V.2.1". In the first part of this study, the model validation is performed by simulating the flow conditions of Tsuji et al. [1984] using various two phase turbulent models. Computed gas and particle axial velocity profiles together with gas phase turbulent intensity profiles at 70 * diameter of various turbulence models, namely, standard k-sigma model (Harlow-Nakayama [1968]), model of Chen-Wood [1986] and model of Mostafa-Mongia [1988] are compared with experimental data obtained by Tsuji et al. [1984]. Obviously, Standard k-sigmamodel (Harlow-Nakayama [1986]) is found to be better than Chen-Wood' model [1986] and Mostafa-Mongia' model [1988] in predicting experimental data of Tsuji et al. [1984]. The modification of particle velocity profile computation is traeated by including particle shear stress term in particle momentum equation. Particle shear stress term inclusively incorporated with standard k-sigma turbulence model computations yield better numerical results over those computed by particle shear stress term exclusive model. In the second part of this study, the validated model is applied to simulate airlift conveyor flow in acceleration zone. Airlift conveyor flow in three different inlet configurations, namely, uniform inlet configuration which air-powder mixture uniformly enters in entire pipe inlet area, mixture-annulus inlet configuration which air-powder mixture enters in annulus area of pipe and air only enters in core area of the pipe, mixture-core inlet configuration which air-powder mixture enters in core area of the pipe and air only enters in annulus area of the pipe are simulated in order to study and evaluate powder concentration in near-wall region and powder-wall collision rate. Simulation of the mixture-core inlet configuration case yields the most favorable results in view of reduction of powder concentration in near-wall region and powder-wall collision rate. This configuration is further studied by varying mixture-core inlet area. The simulation results show that powder concentration in near-wall region and powder-wall collision rate decrease as mixture-core inlet area decreases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของปรากฏการณ์การไหลสองเฟส ก๊าซ-อนุภาคของแข็ง ในระยะเร่งอนุภาคของท่อแนวตั้ง เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาปัญหาการเกาะตัวและสะสม ของอนุภาคผงบนผนังท่อแนวตั้งของเครื่องขนถ่ายด้วยลม ในกระบวนการผลิตผงซักฟอก โดยใช้เทคนิค CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamic) ในพิกัดทรงกระบอก 2 มิติ ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ PHOENICS V2.1 ซึ่งจะคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขอาศัยแบบจำลองการไหล "ของไหลสองชนิด" ในย่านการไหลปั่นป่วน ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นการประเมินความสามารถ ในการจำลองการไหลของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองการไหลปั่นป่วน (Turbulence model) แบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ standard k-sigma model (Harlow-Nakayama [1968]), Chen-Wood [1986] และ Mostafa-Mongia [1988] มาจำลองตามสภาวะการไหลจากงานวิจัยของ Tsuji et at. [1984] ผลจากการจำลองอันได้แก่โปรไฟล์ความเร็วในแนวแกนท่อของก๊าซ และอนุภาคของแข็งและความเข้มของการไหลปั่นป่วน (turbulent intensity) ของก๊าซ ณ ที่ความยาวท่อเป็น 70 เท่าของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อซึ่งถือได้ว่า มีการไหลคงตัวเต็มท่อแล้ว จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าวัดจากงานวิจัยของ Tsuji et al. [1984] แบบจำลองที่พบว่าเหมาะสมจากการคำนวณได้แก่ Standard k-sigma model (Harlow-Nakayama [1968]) ซึ่งให้ผลการคำนวณเหนือกว่าแบบจำลองของ Chen-Wood [1986] และ Mostafa-Mongia [1988] การปรับปรุงการคำนวณค่าโปรไฟล์ความเร็วของอนุภาคของแข็ง ทำได้โดยเพิ่มเทอมของค่าความแค้นเฉือนภายในเฟสอนุภาคของแข็ง ลงในสมการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัมของเฟสอนุภาคของแข็ง ซึ่งให้ผลการคำนวณที่ใกล้เคียง ค่าวัดจากการทดลองเหนือกว่าการคำนวณจากแบบจำลอง ที่ตัดทิ้งเทอมของค่าความแค้นเฉือนภายในเฟสอนุภาคของแข็ง ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ แบบจำลองที่ประเมินไว้แล้ว ในการจำลองการไหลในเครื่องขนถ่ายผงซักฟอกด้วยลมแนวตั้ง ในระยะเร่งอนุภาคที่มีรูปแบบของการป้อนลมและอนุภาค เข้าสู่ท่อแตกต่างกันได้แก่ รูปแบบการป้อนส่วนผสมอากาศ-อนุภาคเข้าสม่ำเสมอ ทั่วทั้งพื้นที่ท่อ (Uniform inlet configuration) รูปแบบการป้อนส่วนผสมอากาศ-อนุภาคเข้าในพื้นที่วงรอบนอก และป้อนอากาศเข้าในเขตพื้นที่แกนกลางท่อ (Mixture-annulus inlet configuration) และรูปแบบการป้อนส่วนผสมของอากาศ-อนุภาคเข้า ในพื้นที่แกนกลางของท่อและป้อนอากาศเข้าในพื้นที่วงรอบนอกของท่อ (Mixture-core inlet configuration) เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินผลความเข้มข้น และอัตราการชนผนังของอนุภาคผงบริเวณท่อ ผลการจำลองปรากฏว่า รูปแบบการป้อนส่วนผสมของอากาศ-อนุภาคเข้าในพื้นที่แกนกลาง ของท่อและป้อนอากาศเข้าในพื้นที่วงรอบนอกของท่อ (Mixture-core inlet configuration) ให้ผลดีที่สุดในแง่ของการลดความเข้มข้น และอัตราการชนผนังของอนุภาคผงบริเวณผนังท่อ จากนั้นจึงจำลองการไหลด้วยรูปแบบดังกล่าว โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ป้อนส่วนผสมแกนกลางท่อ ผลการจำลองปรากฎว่าความเข้มข้นและอัตราการชมผนังของนุภาคผงบริเวณผนังท่อลดลงเมื่อพื้นที่ป้อนส่วนผสมแกนกลางท่อลดลง
Creative Commons License