Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of reactants on coke formation in dehydrogenation reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารตั้งต้นต่อการเกิดโค้กในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1299
Abstract
The effect of reactants on coking formation in dehydrogenation over 0.3wt%Pt-0.3wt%Sn-0.6wt%K/Al2O3 was investigated in this research. The reactions were carried out at the temperature range of 200-600 ํC and pressure of 1 atm. Pairs of alkanes and alkenes (C3, C5-C8) are chosen as reactants. Carbonaceous deposits produced during the process were analyzed by temperature programmed oxidation (TPO) technique. Consider activities, amount of coke, and selectivities of coke formation for entire species, reactants having three carbon atoms produce coke in series pathway and reactants having five through eight carbon atoms produce coke following parallel pathway. With the same amount of coke, the TPO profiles of the series coke formation do not necessary match completely, while those of the parallel coke formation are nearly matched. A simplify model of coke formation is proposed and found to be useful in practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นต่อการเกิดโค้กในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.3wt%Pt-0.3wt%Sn-0.6wt%K/Al2O3 ที่อุณหภูมิการปฏิบัติการ 200-600 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ โดยเลือกใช้ อัลเคน และอัลคีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น หลังจากทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาแล้วจะวิเคราะห์โค้กที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยวิธีการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (Temperature programmed oxidation) เมื่อพิจารณาความว่องไว ปริมาณโค้กโดยรวม และอัตราการเลือกเกิดโค้ก สำหรับสารตั้งต้นทั้งหมด สารตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 3 อะตอมจะเกิดโค้กในทางอนุกรมกับปฏิกิริยาหลัก และสารตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนสายตรง 5-8 อะตอม จะเกิดโค้กในทางขนานกับปฏิกิริยาหลักในปริมาณของโค้กที่เท่ากันการเกิดโค้กในทางอนุกรมกับปฏิกิริยาหลักนั้น พบว่า ลักษณะกราฟออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิไม่จำเป็นต้องเหมือนกัน ในขณะที่การเกิดโค้กในทางขนานกับปฏิกิริยาหลักจะได้ลักษณะกราฟออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิที่เหมือนกัน ได้ทำการเสนอกลไกอย่างง่ายในการเกิดโค้กและพบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้
Creative Commons License