Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Beta zeolite for isomerization of Hexane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบบีตาสำหรับไอโซเมอไรเซชันของเฮกเซน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1137
Abstract
Isomerization of n-hexane on zeolite Beta was studied. Zeolite Beta was synthesized from appropriate gels and crystallized under the controlled temperature and pressure contitions. Zeolite Beta can be synthesized within a wide range of silica-to-alumina ratio (30-80). Techniques including XRD, XRF, BET, SEM AND NH3-TPD have been used for the characterization of zeolite Beta. Platinum ion-exchanged Beta zeolite exhibited high activity and selectivity for 2,2-Dimethylbutane (2,2-DMB), 2,3-Dimethylbutane (2,3-DMB), 2-Methylpentane (2-MP) and 3-Methylpentane (3-MP). As high as 72% of n-hexane conversion and 98% of product selectivity were obtained at 250°C, 1600 h⁻¹ for 20 min on stream. The influences of various reaction parameters such as reaction temperature, space velocity, amount of platinum leading, and stability of the catalyst were also studied. Pt/H-Beta zeolite was recommended as one of the promising catalyst for n-hezane isomerization due to its high activity and stability. The combined effect of the higher amount of strong acid site possessed by H-Beta and the dehydrogenation role played by Pt was believed to be responsible for the good catalytic performance of Pt/H-Beta.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซน ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์บีตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยซีโอไลต์บีตานั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการเตรียมเจลที่เหมาะสมและตกผลึกในสภาวะที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิและความดันและสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ในหลายสัดส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออลูมินา (30-80) ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่เตรียมถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XRF, BET, SEM NH₃-TPD จากปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนพบว่าบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์บีตาที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยแพลทินัมช่วยส่งเสริมความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดที่สูงต่อปฏิกิริยานี้ ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการคือ 2,2-ไดเมททิลบิวเทน, 2,3-ไดเมททิลบิวเทน, 2-เมททิลเพนเทน, 3-เมททิล เพนเทน พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 1600 ต่อชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 20 นาทีสามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงถึง 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการสูงถึง 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่น อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ ปริมาณแพลทินัม และความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์บีตาที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยแพลทินัมจัดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญต่อการใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนเนื่องจากให้ค่าความว่องไว และค่าการเลือกเกิดต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการสูง คาดว่าผลของการที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบีตาในรูปไฮโดรเจนฟอร์มมีความเป็นกรดสูงรวมกับผลของแพลทินัมต่อการเกิดดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของเฮกเซน
Creative Commons License