Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of polyurethane using glycolyzed products from depolymerization of recycled polythylene terephthalate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพลียูรีเทนโดยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลคอล ที่ได้จากการดีโพลีเมอไรซ์โพลีเอทีลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1134
Abstract
To investigate recycling of post-consumer PET bottles into a chain extender for producing polyurethane, such that high benefit may be obtained. PET bottles was depolymerized in excess ethylene glycol. The glycolyzed product contained BHET, dimers and oligomers. Their terminated-hydroxyl groups would react with MDI to form the urethane linkage. Composition of glycolyzed products was dependent on depolymerization time and quantity of ethylene glycol used. It was found that better strength and flexibility of polyurethane were obtained when ethylene glycol was replaced by glycolyzed products as chain extender.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการนำบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทน้ำดื่มที่ทำจาก โพลีเอทีลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ให้ได้คุณค่าสูง โดยการสลายเพื่อใช้เป็นเชนเอกซ์เทนเดอร์ในการผลิตโพลียูรีเทน โดยนำขวดโพลีเอทีลีนเทเรฟทาเลตมาดีโพลีเมอไรซ์ ในเอทีลีนไกคอลที่มากเกินพอ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะมีส่วนประกอบของ โอลิโกเมอร์ ไดเมอร์ และบีสไฮดรอกซิลเอทิลเทเรฟทาเลต ซึ่งมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลอยู่บริเวณปลายสายของโมเลกุล ความยาวของโอลิโกเมอร์จะขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาที่ใช้ในการดีโพลีเมอไรซ์ และปริมาณของเอทีลีนไกคอล การดีโพลีเมอไรซ์ที่ใช้เวลามาก และปริมาณเอทีลีนไกคอลสูงทำให้เข้าสู่สมดุลได้รวดเร็ว และความยาวของโอลิโกเมอร์จะสั้น ได้ทดลองเปรียบเทียบโพลียูรีเทนที่ใช้เอทีลีนไกคอล เป็นเชนเอกซ์เทนเดอร์กับที่ได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลคอล จากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จาก การดีโพลีเมอไรซ์โพลีเอทีลีนเทเรฟทาเลต จะเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงและความยืดหยุ่นดีกว่าเอทีลีนไกคอล
Creative Commons License