Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of alkali metals on V-Mg-O catalyst in the oxidative dehydrogenation of propane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะอัลคาไลที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของโพรเพน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1133
Abstract
The effect of alkali metals on V-Mg-O catalyst in the oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propene is investigated. It has been found that alkali loading affects the structure and catalytic performance of V-Mg-O catalyst. Comparison between unpromoted 28V-Mg-O and alkali loaded 28V-Mg-O, the increasing propene selectivity is observed with the expense of propane conversion when alkali metals are added. In addition, the catalyst pretreated in non-oxidizing atmosphere shows an improvement in the catalytic property. The catalyst pretreated in Ar shows high propene selectivity without any significant change in propane conversion. It is found that for the catalyst loaded with alkali metals, alkali metals can form V-O-M and/or M-O-M structure on the catalyst surface apart from V-O-V species, where M is alkali metal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาผลของโลหะอัลคาไลที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพีน พบว่าการใส่โลหะอัลคาไลส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้าง และพฤติกรรมทางเคมีอของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ จากการเปรียบเทียบ 28 วาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่มีและไม่มีโลหะอัลคาไลนั้น พบว่าเมื่อใส่โลหะอัลคาไลค่าเลือกเกิดของโพรพีนจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านบรรยากาศที่ไม่ออกซิไดซ์ จะมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีดีขึ้น ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านอาร์กอน จะให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของโพรพีนสูงขึ้น โดยที่การเปลี่ยนของโพรเพนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่เด่นชัดนัก และยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะอัลคาไลเป็นองค์ประกอบนั้น โลหะอัลคาไลสามารถทำให้เกิดโครงสร้าง V-O-M และ/หรือ M-O-M บริเวณพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในตำแหน่งของ V-O-V โดยที่ M คือ โลหะอัลคาไล
Creative Commons License