Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of adsorber configuration on breakthrough characteristic of the acetylene-helium system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของลักษณะของหอดูดซับที่มีต่อลักษณะการผ่านทะลุ ของระบบอะเซทีลีน-ฮีเลียม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1129
Abstract
An adsorption isotherm of acetylene on a YAO activated carbon at 323 K has been determined from breakthrough curves of a packed column with 0.16 cm in diameter and 8.0 cm in length. The isotherm agrees with both Langmuir and Freudlich isotherms. With the velocity of 15 cm/s, the shape of the concentration profile has altered as an increase in the bed length from 2 cm to 10 cm. An increase in the feed concentration cause inverse variation of the profile because of the change in properties of acetylene-helium mixture and the shape of isotherm. While the particle size does not alter the shape of the profile. With the velocity of 5 cm/s, the constant shape of the profile can be achieved within the bed length of 4 cm and the effect of the feed concentration on the alteration of the profile, however, beccomes insignificant. The achievement of a constant shape of the concentration profile depends upon the mean residence time of an adsorbate in the bed of adsorbents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมดุลการดูดซับของแก๊สอะเซทีลีนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ YAO ที่อุณหภูมิ 323 องศาเคลวิน สามารถวัดได้จากลักษณะการผ่านทะลุของแก๊สอะเซทีลีน จากหอดูดซับที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.46 เซนติเมตร ความยาว 8 เซนติเมตร พบว่าสมดุลการดูดซับที่วัดได้สอดคล้องกับสมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ และสมดุลการดูดซับฟรอยดลิช สำหรับระบบการดูดซับที่มีความเร็วของแก๊ส 15 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามความยาวของหอดูดซับตั้งแต่ 2 ถึง 10 เซนติเมตร การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสายป้อนของแก๊ส จะส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับในลักษณะตรงกันข้ามกับความเร็วของแก๊ส เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพของแก๊สผสมระหว่างอะเซทีลีนและฮีเลียม และลักษณะของสมดุลการดูดซับ ขนาดของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้จะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ สำหรับระบบที่มีความเร็วแก๊ส 5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ จะมีลักษณะคงเดิม ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความยาวของหอดูดซับตั้งแต่ 4 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นสายป้อนของแก๊สจะส่งผลกระทบ ต่อลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับน้อยมาก การเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ ที่มีลักษณะคงเดิมจะขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาเฉลี่ยที่แก๊สอะเซทีลีนอยู่ภายในหอดูดซับ
Creative Commons License