Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkaloid extraction from herbs by emulsion liquid membrane process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดอัลคาลอยด์จากพืชสมุนไพร โดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Chada Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1117
Abstract
The extraction equilibrium of synthetic berberine and crude berberine solution were studied at various conditions of pH (pH 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12) with three solvents (n-hexane, kerosene, and paraffin at 25 ํC). In each case the solution was stirred at 240 rpm for 96 hrs. The experimental results showed that at each extraction equilibrium, the distribution (partition) coefficient (KD) of berberine/n-hexane is higher than berberine/kerosene and berberine/paraffin. It was also found that KD increased with the increasing of pH. In this research kerosene is a selected solvent for emulsion liquid membrane process (ELM). The experiment of ELM extraction was devided to 2 parts. Firstly, batch synthetic berberine extraction was conducted at various conditions of external phase pH (pH 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12), concentration of surfactant in kerosene (1, 3, 5 and 7% of Span-80 dissolved in kerosene) and concentration of internal phase (0.1, 0.01, 0.02 and 0.03 M HCl solution). It was found that at room temperature the suitable conditions of synthetic berberine extraction are pH 11, the concentration than initial synthetic berberine solution. The percentage of berberine extraction was 80 and 99 within 1 and 4 minutes, respectively. Secondly, batch crude berberine extration was conducted by the same process. The experimental results showed that the suitable conditions of crude berberine extraction are pH 12, the concentration of Span-80 in kerosene and HCl at 1% (v/v) and 0.03 M, respectively. It can extract 4.19 times higher concentration than initial crude berberine solution. The percentage of berberine extraction was 70% within 1 minute. The model that can predict the batch berberine extraction rate by ElM was also presented in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาสมดุลการสกัดของสารละลายเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ (Synthetic Berberine Solution) และสารละลายเบอร์เบรินตามธรรมชาติ (Crude Berberine Solution) ในภาวะที่มีค่า pH ต่างๆ กัน คือ 8, 9, 10, 11 และ 12 ในตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด คือ n-hexane, kerosene และ paraffin ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเร็วรอบของการกวนเป็น 240 รอบต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าคงที่ของการกระจาย (KD) ของการสกัดที่ภาวะสมดุลระหว่างเบอร์เบริน/n-hexane มากกว่า เบอร์เบริน/kerosene และ เบอร์เบริน/paraffin นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า KD มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่า pH เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดลองนี้ได้เลือกตัวทำละลายเป็น kerosene และ เบอร์เบริน/paraffin นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า kD มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่า pH เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดลองนี้ได้เลือกตัวทำละลายเป็น Kerosene เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน ได้ศึกษาการสกัดสารเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ และเบอร์เบรินธรรมชาติออกจากสารละลายเจือจางไปยังสารละลายกรดเกลือแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง โดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การสกัดเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ คือ ค่าความเป็นกรดของสารที่วัฏภาคภายนอก (pH 8, 9, 10, 11 และ 12) ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวใน Kerosene (Span-80 ละลายใน kerosene 1, 3, 5 และ 7%(v/v)) ความเข้มข้นของกรดเกลือในวัฏภาคภายใน (0.1, 0.01, 0.02 และ 0.03 M) จากการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องคือ วัฏภาคภายนอกมีค่า pH 11 วัฏภาคเยื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว Span-80 ใน kerosene 1% (v/v) และ 0.02 M ของสารละลายกรดเกลือเป็นวัฏภาคภายใน ซึ่งทำให้สามารถสกัดเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ได้เข้มข้น 5 เท่าของสารตั้งต้น และสกัดเบอร์เบรินได้ 80 ถึง 99% ในเวลา 1 นาที ถึง 4 นาที ตามลำดับ 2) การสกัดเบอร์เบรินธรรมชาติกระทำเช่นเดียวกับการสกัดเบอร์เบรินสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ วัฏภาคภายนอกมีค่า pH 12 วัฏภาค เยื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว Span-80 ใน kerosene 1% (v/v) และ 0.03 M ของสารละลายกรดเกลือเป็นวัฏภาคภายใน ทำให้สามารถสกัดเบอร์เบรินตามธรรมชาติได้เข้มข้น 4.19 เท่าของสารตั้งต้น และสกัดเบอร์เบรินได้มากถึง 70% ในเวลา 1 นาที นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ทำนายอัตราการสกัดเบอร์เบรินแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน
Creative Commons License